» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Montana: high, wide, and handsome.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Montana: high, wide, and handsome.

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

About this title: "This is a book about a lot of things, from the dried buffalo bones that littered the plains in the nineties to the Federal Reserve Policy that dried the state up in the twenties. It is about John Wesley Powell, the prophet honored too late...the copper kings and their brazen capers in business and politics...It deals with past, present, and future, with geography and climate, with politics and economics and belated but promising planning...No one but a Montanan and no Montanan but Howard could have written this book. It is his, an expression of love and concern and knowledge told with rare ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book) used book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book)

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803272149 ISBN: 0803272146

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book) used book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book)

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803272149 ISBN: 0803272146

Description: Fair. 0803272146 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, HAS WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-RA6) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book) used book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book)

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803272149 ISBN: 0803272146

Description: Good. 0803272146 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Bend to Book, Water Damage, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book) used book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome (Bison Book)

by Joseph Kinsey Howard; Preface-A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780803272149 ISBN: 0803272146

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: high, wide, and handsome.

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New illustrated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, shelf wear & aging to cover, crack along spine inside front cover, light aging to pages, wear on top & bottom of spine, corners bumped & worn, stk #2606e9. 347 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: High, Wide and Handsome used book

Montana: High, Wide and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph K. / Guthrie, A.B. Jr

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U OF NEBR PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780803272149 ISBN: 0803272146

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High Wide & Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cloth over bds, Glued Binding Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 347 p. Bk is clean, some soiling to cvrs, light edgewear, PO name inside frt cvr. Some sep bk cvr at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High, Wide & Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1944, 5th. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 347pp. G in pieces of dj $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: high, wide, and handsome. used book

Montana: high, wide, and handsome.

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 347 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. This copy is solid, tight, and square, no underlining. The ffep has owner's inscription in pencil on verso leaf. Binding is tight. See scan for general condition. A nice copy of the third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana-High, Wide, and Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $7.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Missing dust cover Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: high, wide, and handsome.

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New illustrated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A few sentences are underlined. 347 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana (Second Edition): High, Wide, and Handsome new book

Montana (Second Edition): High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803273399 ISBN: 0803273398

Description: New. 0803273398. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High, Wide, and Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $10.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Near fine book/VG++ jacket. 2nd ptg. 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana. High, Wide and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana, High, Wide, and Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, library markings, shelf wear, rubbing to edges, boards showing, hinge damage, shelf w-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana, High, Wide and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1943

Description: Map EPs, taped hinge. Fair Ex-Lib Cond, STAINED, TORN COVERS. READING COPY ONLY. 5x8" Tan Clothbnd 347pg bibliography, index. Six-Guns 1049, Morrison Best Books on the West 8vo vi, 347pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: High, Wide and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey/Hurd, Peter (Illus)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/Good, name/address on front endpaper, dj torn at edges, 2inchx3inch piece missing from front of dj. xiv, 347 p., illus, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High Wide & Handsome-

by Howard, Joseph K.

price: $12.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. (1955) 12th pr-

Description: 12.00. Owner's name, VERY GOOD CONDITION-No DJ- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Yale U. (1955) 12th pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo; 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High, Wide and Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover is in very good condition with slight wear. Has no dust jacket. Is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana (Second Edition): High, Wide, and Handsome new book

Montana (Second Edition): High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey, and Guthrie, A B (Preface by), and Kittredge, William (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803273399 ISBN: 0803273398

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome new book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803273399 ISBN: 0803273398

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803273399. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover; Original 1959 Yale UP Edition; Near Fine / No DustJacket; 347 pages. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana High, Wide, and Handsome

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1944, third printing. In very good condition, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, . DJ is fair, shows heavy wear, protected in mylar. Colorado is high, Wyoming is wide, and California is handsome-but Montana is all three... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana-High, Wide, and Handsome

by Howard, Joseph K.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.