About this title: "This is a book about a lot of things, from the dried buffalo bones that littered the plains in the nineties to the Federal Reserve Policy that dried the state up in the twenties. It is about John Wesley Powell, the prophet honored too late...the copper kings and their brazen capers in business and politics...It deals with past, present, and future, with geography and climate, with politics and economics and belated but promising planning...No one but a Montanan and no Montanan but Howard could have written this book. It is his, an expression of love and concern and knowledge told with rare ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: New illustrated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, shelf wear & aging to cover, crack along spine inside front cover, light aging to pages, wear on top & bottom of spine, corners bumped & worn, stk #2606e9. 347 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Edition: Cloth over bds, Glued Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 347 p. Bk is clean, some soiling to cvrs, light edgewear, PO name inside frt cvr. Some sep bk cvr at spine. read more
Edition: First edition. 3rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 347 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. This copy is solid, tight, and square, no underlining. The ffep has owner's inscription in pencil on verso leaf. Binding is tight. See scan for general condition. A nice copy of the third printing. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, library markings, shelf wear, rubbing to edges, boards showing, hinge damage, shelf w-3. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: 2nd ptg
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1943
Description: Map EPs, taped hinge. Fair Ex-Lib Cond, STAINED, TORN COVERS. READING COPY ONLY. 5x8" Tan Clothbnd 347pg bibliography, index. Six-Guns 1049, Morrison Best Books on the West 8vo vi, 347pp. read more
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG/Good, name/address on front endpaper, dj torn at edges, 2inchx3inch piece missing from front of dj. xiv, 347 p., illus, biblio, index, 8vo; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9780803273399ISBN:0803273398
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803273399. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1944, third printing. In very good condition, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, . DJ is fair, shows heavy wear, protected in mylar. Colorado is high, Wyoming is wide, and California is handsome-but Montana is all three... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.