» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Montana: An Uncommon Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by K Ross Toole

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Montana: An Uncommon Land used book

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by Toole, K Ross

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana

by K. Ross Toole

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, Kenneth Ross

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: university of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, large corner crease front cover, pricer sticker rear cover, some scattered underlining and marginalia, some cover scuffing to both covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Kenneth Ross Toole

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with very minor wear. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by Toole, K Ross

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by Toole, K Ross

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Good. No dust jacket. sticker shadow inside front board else no markings noted; boards faded, corners bumped. Sewn binding, boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana. an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Date Published: 1959

Description: HB. 258p + Biblio & Index. Photos. Maps. G-VG. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana

by K. Ross Toole

price: $9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in price-clipped jacket shows light wear; previous owner inscription on front pastedown. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana, an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. Illustrated. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by Toole, K Ross

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. book good ++, tight, clean, bright pages, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana, an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author covers Montana history from the days of Lewis and Clark to the mid-1950's. Chapters include the land and its firast penetration; trappers, posts, and priests; gold; politics; the indian and the military; the economy evolves; the war of the copper kings, and more....Hardcover in Very Good condition/dustjacket Near Very Good. Bk. --very slight shelfrubbing, pencil notes in bibliography else clean; dj. --some rubbing soil, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Lee -Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Same as later reprint. Some dust jacket wear.; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, sixth printing. In very good condition, minor bumping to edges, name and date on front endpaper. DJ is very good, has minor surface chipping and creasing, minor fraying, and a 1" closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Indians, Custer, fur traders, sheepherders, cattlemen, copper and then oil all played a part in Montana's history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: An Uncommon Land new book

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by Toole, K Ross

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana--an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/Good--Other than dust jacket chipped and price clipped (now in mylar sleeve), book is clean and tight with only slightest wear. --278 pages with index, photography and maps--Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montana

by K. Ross Toole

price: $2,968.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806104270 ISBN: 0806104279

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine. No priceclip. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Kenneth Ross Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Kenneth Ross Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Kenneth Ross Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Kenneth Ross Toole

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Acceptable. Some cover and corner wear. Some highlighting. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, Kenneth Ross

price: $2.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: U of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, tight text; small, light soiling marks on ffep & fore edges; covers have a touch of handling wear. B&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Montana; an Uncommon Land

by Toole, K. Ross

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1959

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent history with some historic photographs reproduced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, Kenneth Ross

price: $5.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Very Good. 0806118903 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, Kenneth Ross

price: $5.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Very Good. 0806118903 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Montana: an Uncommon Land used book

Montana: an Uncommon Land

by Toole, Kenneth Ross

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806118901 ISBN: 0806118903

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0806118903 Light wear to cover, long scratch marks on back cover. Otherwise clean, unmarked, undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.