» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

As a Driven Leaf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

About this title: The age of the Talmud is brought to life in a breathtaking saga. This masterpiece of modern fiction tells the gripping tale of renegade talmudic sage Elisha ben Abuyah's struggle to reconcile his faith with the allure of Hellenistic culture. Set in Roman Palestine, As a Driven Leaf draws readers into the dramatic era of Rabbinic Judaism. Watch the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear with considerable scuffing to edges. Creasing to cover. Considerable bending to corner of pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House Publishing ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House Publishing ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton, and Potok, Chaim (Foreword by)

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Behrman House Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $4.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. 0874411033 Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton, and Potok, Chaim (Foreword by)

price: $4.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Behrman House Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $5.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Fair. 0874411033 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Number inked inside back cover, else text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg; Foreword-Chaim Potok

price: $6.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf new book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg; Foreword-Chaim Potok

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton. Steinberg

price: $8.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1939

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House Publishing ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Good. 0874411033. Softcover, in Good condition, no stamps or writing, a little edge wear and scuffing, long corner crease, solid binding, clean bright unmarked pages, a nice reading copy, ; "As A Driven Leaf" is a novel in which fictional and historical characters comfortably coexist. It is a gripping tale of the renegade Talmudic sage, Elisha ben Abuyah, caught in a personal struggle between his own faith and the compelling culture of Rome, circa 70 CE. The genius of Milton Steinberg's great ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: later soft cover printing,

Description: Good + softcover. 12mo, soft covers, 480pp. edgewear, corners wearing, scrapes, spine creases, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton; Potok, Chaim-Foreword

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Behrman House, Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 480 Pages. Reprint of a 1939 Copyright. Tight book with no marks or stamps. Barely perceptible spine cock. Minor cover scuffs and edge wear. Here is a picture of the Roman world and as many extras and sparkling uniforms as a De Mille film. This is an exciting illuminaiton of the Jewish mind of its time, a mind that hungered for that tormenting absolute proof by which it claimed the universe and without whihc it was desolate. --Alfred Kazin. At the height of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House, Incorporated, Springfield, NJ, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf new book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton, and Potok, Chaim (Foreword by)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Behrman House Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mint copy, unopened & unmarked, tiny crease to back cover. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg; Chaim Potok (Foreword)

price: $14.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 2039-06 ISBN-13: 9780874410747 ISBN: 0874410746

Description: Very Good. 1939 Berhman House ed, w/vg dj, inscription on front end p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf By Steinberg, Milton

by Steinberg Milton

price: $14.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G. Hardcover (no dustjacket)-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780874411034. Forward by Chaim Potok. Originally published in 1929. Clean and unmarked text, cover curl and bottom front cover feathering. Relates the story of Elish ben Abuyah-a 70 C.E. Talmudic rabbi who turns to Greek philosophy in his search for a rational explanation for religious faith-is excommunicated by the Sanhedrin-and betrays his former associates in the rabbinate to the Roman. COMPLETE COPY OF ORIGINAL BOOK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace discoloration to spine area. First published in 1939. A sensitive, thought provoking, controversial historical novel of highly controversial figure in Jewish spiritual tradition. Woven around historical data, but not restricted to literal interpretation, it is the story of four sages of old who gather (in the orchard/Garden of Eden/Paradise) to seek absolute understanding of the Torah, and only returns as a whole man. The central ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf new book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton, and Potok, Chaim (Foreword by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Behrman House Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Behrman House, Springfield, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874411034 ISBN: 0874411033

Description: Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" 0-87441-103-3 TRADE PAPERBACK Foreword by Chaim Potok. Novel that brings the age of the Talmud to life, and explores the times of Elisha ben Abuyah, whose struggle to live in two worlds destroyed his chances to live in either. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Steinberg, Milton

price: $18.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. Some minor wear to covers; Clean, tight, unmarked pages; 1 x 5.375 x 8.5 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

As a Driven Leaf used audio book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $19.82

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Jewish Contemporary Classics Date Published: 2000-07-07 ISBN-13: 9781893079045 ISBN: 189307904X

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Spine cracked and bowed. Minor foxing and spotting. Slight chipping and tearing on jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Isaac, New York, NY

"loved this book, primarily for its references to actual agada in the Talmud"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Avivarose, Ra'anana, 05, Israel

"One of the best, most thought-provoking, books I ever reead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By sharon, The United States

"Very interesting book about Judaism and a Talmudic rabbi's search for his questions about God and his faith-setting in Roman ruled Palestine"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"Excellent depiction of religious belief (1st century orthodox Jew, here) colliding with the world, and sometimes losing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of As a Driven Leaf by Milton Steinberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Who Wrote the Bible?

Who Wrote the Bible?

by Richard Elliott Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.43!

I & Thou

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Joheved

Joheved

by Maggie Anton

see all from $4.45!

new only from $9.44!

Basic Judaism

Basic Judaism

by Milton Steinberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

People of the Book

People of the Book

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from $3.59!

new only from $6.00!

The Plot Against America

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!