About this title: The age of the Talmud is brought to life in a breathtaking saga. This masterpiece of modern fiction tells the gripping tale of renegade talmudic sage Elisha ben Abuyah's struggle to reconcile his faith with the allure of Hellenistic culture. Set in Roman Palestine, As a Driven Leaf draws readers into the dramatic era of Rabbinic Judaism. Watch the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Behrman House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: Acceptable. Cover wear with considerable scuffing to edges. Creasing to cover. Considerable bending to corner of pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0874411033 Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Behrman House
Date Published: 1996-03-01
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 0874411033. Softcover, in Good condition, no stamps or writing, a little edge wear and scuffing, long corner crease, solid binding, clean bright unmarked pages, a nice reading copy, ; "As A Driven Leaf" is a novel in which fictional and historical characters comfortably coexist. It is a gripping tale of the renegade Talmudic sage, Elisha ben Abuyah, caught in a personal struggle between his own faith and the compelling culture of Rome, circa 70 CE. The genius of Milton Steinberg's great ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Behrman House, Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 480 Pages. Reprint of a 1939 Copyright. Tight book with no marks or stamps. Barely perceptible spine cock. Minor cover scuffs and edge wear. Here is a picture of the Roman world and as many extras and sparkling uniforms as a De Mille film. This is an exciting illuminaiton of the Jewish mind of its time, a mind that hungered for that tormenting absolute proof by which it claimed the universe and without whihc it was desolate. --Alfred Kazin. At the height of a ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Behrman House Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mint copy, unopened & unmarked, tiny crease to back cover. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Behrman House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780874411034. Forward by Chaim Potok. Originally published in 1929. Clean and unmarked text, cover curl and bottom front cover feathering. Relates the story of Elish ben Abuyah-a 70 C.E. Talmudic rabbi who turns to Greek philosophy in his search for a rational explanation for religious faith-is excommunicated by the Sanhedrin-and betrays his former associates in the rabbinate to the Roman. COMPLETE COPY OF ORIGINAL BOOK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Behrman House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874411034ISBN:0874411033
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace discoloration to spine area. First published in 1939. A sensitive, thought provoking, controversial historical novel of highly controversial figure in Jewish spiritual tradition. Woven around historical data, but not restricted to literal interpretation, it is the story of four sages of old who gather (in the orchard/Garden of Eden/Paradise) to seek absolute understanding of the Torah, and only returns as a whole man. The central ... read more
Description: Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" 0-87441-103-3 TRADE PAPERBACK Foreword by Chaim Potok. Novel that brings the age of the Talmud to life, and explores the times of Elisha ben Abuyah, whose struggle to live in two worlds destroyed his chances to live in either. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.