» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Monster Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Starting with Giles' research into the various monsters and demons Buffy and the gang have encountered, this book then delves into the folklore that inspired the show's bad guys - their mythology, science, cultural, literary and historial origins. "The Monster Book" looks at how vampires are created on the show. There are interviews with the series creator, Joss Whedon, as well as the writers, make-up and costume artists, stunt men and actors. It explores the mythology surrounding vampires and other ghouls, in other forms of popular culture. Meet the vampires and other Sunnydale hellmouth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very-Good+ TV Tie In. 8vo. {011031} The Monster Book by Christopher Golden and Stephen R. Bissette and Thomas E. Sniegoski. ISBN 0671042599. Published by Pocket Books in 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo TV Tie In 370pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. {Keywords} TELEVISION PROGRAMS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher, and Sniegoski, Thomas E, and Bissette, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Pocket Paperback Unnumbered). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher, and Sniegoski, Thomas E, and Bissette, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Pocket Paperback Unnumbered). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Acceptable. A personal note is written on the inside page. There is a tear in the center of the front cover page. In good reading condition. Some pages are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden~Stephen R. Bissette~Thomas E. S

price: $2.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Quite new looking. Shiny covers with the new feeling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book new book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: New. 0671042599 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very Good. This is an almost perfect copy, very minor shelf wear, clean text, no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Monster Book used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: As New. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 7w. A real nice clean unmarked First Edition Pocket book large softcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Contains hundreds of black & white photographs and two large color sections. Publisher's Notes: Offers a mythological, literary, historical, and cultural look at the supernatural beings fought weekly by vampire slayer Buffy Summers, and provides exclusive interviews with the show's creator, Joss Whedon. Original. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Christopher Golden, Stephen R. Bissette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) used book

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

by Christopher Golden, S.R. Bisette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) used book

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

by Christopher Golden, S.R. Bisette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) used book

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

by Christopher Golden, S.R. Bisette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) used book

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

by Christopher Golden, S.R. Bisette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Monster Book used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 7w. A real nice 389 page first edition Baen hardcover with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has hundreds of black and white and colo pictures. Publisher's Notes: Offers a mythological, literary, historical, and cultural look at the supernatural beings fought weekly by vampire slayer Buffy Summers, and provides exclusive interviews with the show's creator, Joss Whedon. Original. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) used book

The Monster Book (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

by Christopher Golden, S.R. Bisette, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $12.48

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Good. -Clean Pages And Cover-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book used book

The Monster Book

by Golden, Christopher; Bissette, Stephen R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E

price: $13.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 8/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: Fine. 0671042599 Signed by the author "Christopher Golden" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster Book: Buffy, the Vampire Slayer used book

The Monster Book: Buffy, the Vampire Slayer

by Golden Christopher; Bissette Stephen R; Sniegoski

price: $16.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042592 ISBN: 0671042599

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 367 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This book expands upon information revealed through Giles' research and knowledge, exploring the mythological, literary and cultural origins of the endless numbers of ghoulish creatures that have tried to take a piece of the Slayer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.