Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The famous opening line of Monsieur Teste -- "Stupidity is not my strong suit" -- is typical of Monsieur Teste, and of Valery as well. Although not autobiographical in any usual sense, the book is profoundly personal. Valery said he could not imagine the existence of the novel, vet he could not resist the character living in his mind. On the one hand. Monsieur Teste reflects Valery's preoccupation with the phenomenon of a mind detached from sensibility; on the other, he is an ordinary fictional character seen from many viewpoints. This volume also includes '"The Snapshots of Monsieur Teste, " ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Monsieur Teste
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Gallimard 1946
Date Published: 1/1/1946
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gallimard 1946
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfread A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 94 pages. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste. Translated...and With a Note on Valéry By Jackson Mathews
by
Paul Ambroise Toussaint Jules Valéry; Jackson Mathews
Ships from
TYNE AND WEAR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Cloth. 94pp. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges/cover. Pages good/unmarked. Blemish to endpaper. Rubbing to tips of cover. Reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Newcastle Books,
TYNE AND WEAR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. 0691018790 Unread paperback in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book is bound in black cloth boards with silver lettering and cover decoration. Some mild cover wear; spine slightly faded; owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages browned, but clean. Includes a note by the translator, Jackson Mathews. 94 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valéry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. 1964 first printing of this edition, tigh binding and clean text, light edge wear to wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul, and Mathews, Jackson (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Collected Works of Paul Valery, 6. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1948 Knopf hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-no dust jacket-note inside cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Binding: Hardcover
Description: London: Peter Owen, 1951. 94 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover in pictoral black cloth. Special edition limited to 300 copies. Translated by Jackson Mathews. Very Good, without dustjacket, as issued. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Edition: First British edition; one of 300 copies.
Binding: publisher's decorated cloth in dust jacket.
Publisher: [1951], Peter Owen Limited
Date Published: Translated from the French and
Description: London: One corner bumped; jacket tanned at spine and edges with some very minor use at edges. 94 [1] pp. 8vo, read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gallimard
Date Published: 1946
Description: Near Fine in No Jackert jacket. Non Ficition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--just a whisper of shelfwear to the spine bottom and lower corner of the front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Montesinos
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9788485859016
ISBN: 8485859014
Description: G+; cover wear; clean text. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, P. :
Publisher: Gallimard, L'Imaginaire
Date Published: 2001
Description: 141 p. , 19 cm. Br. Excellente condition. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul (Jackson Mathews, Trans)
Edition: 1st PB Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG+ 94pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, tears, foxing, underlines etc. Also has an 8-1/2" x 11" 3-page Notes and Digression to "An. Introduction to the Method of Leonardo da Vinci" laid in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, P
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Librairie Gallimard
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. French text. Pages browned around the edges., 300grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. 9780691018799. Brand new; unread and unmarked.; 0.55 x 8.06 x 5.04 Inches; 179 pp; Although not autobiographical in any usual sense, Valéry's novel is profoundly personal. Monsieur Teste reflects Valéry's preoccupation with the phenomenon of a mind detached from sensibility, yet he is also an ordinary fictional character. This volume includes "Snapshots of Monsieur Teste, " excerpts from Valéry's Cahiers. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GALLIMARD FRENCH
Description: VeryGood. 1950, VG, Softcover French language, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairlane Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Binding: broché Couverture Illustrée
Publisher: Gallimard / Idées, Paris
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bon État. read more
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valery
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste (French Edition)
by
Valery, Paul
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Gallimard French
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9782070279135
ISBN: 2070279138
Description: New. 2070279138 GALLIMARD (09/22/1978) Weight: 150g. / 0.33lbs Great Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Monsieur Teste
by
Paul Valéry
Binding: Broché
Publisher: Gallimard, Paris
Date Published: 1966
Description: Bon État. 140 pages en format-12. read more
|
|
The Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste
by
Valery, Paul Editor: Mathews, Jackson
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: paperback
Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691018799
ISBN: 0691018790
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 179 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (179 pages) part v. 6 (paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|