» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monsieur Teste

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

About this title: The famous opening line of Monsieur Teste -- "Stupidity is not my strong suit" -- is typical of Monsieur Teste, and of Valery as well. Although not autobiographical in any usual sense, the book is profoundly personal. Valery said he could not imagine the existence of the novel, vet he could not resist the character living in his mind. On the one hand. Monsieur Teste reflects Valery's preoccupation with the phenomenon of a mind detached from sensibility; on the other, he is an ordinary fictional character seen from many viewpoints. This volume also includes '"The Snapshots of Monsieur Teste, " ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $12.45

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gallimard 1946 Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $12.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallimard 1946 Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfread A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 94 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste. Translated...and With a Note on Valéry By Jackson Mathews

by Paul Ambroise Toussaint Jules Valéry; Jackson Mathews

price: $19.81

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Cloth. 94pp. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges/cover. Pages good/unmarked. Blemish to endpaper. Rubbing to tips of cover. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monsieur Teste new book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson

price: $21.78

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. 0691018790 Unread paperback in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book is bound in black cloth boards with silver lettering and cover decoration. Some mild cover wear; spine slightly faded; owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages browned, but clean. Includes a note by the translator, Jackson Mathews. 94 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valéry

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 1964 first printing of this edition, tigh binding and clean text, light edge wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Monsieur Teste new book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul, and Mathews, Jackson (Editor)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Collected Works of Paul Valery, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Monsieur Teste used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1948 Knopf hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-no dust jacket-note inside cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $39.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Peter Owen, 1951. 94 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover in pictoral black cloth. Special edition limited to 300 copies. Translated by Jackson Mathews. Very Good, without dustjacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First British edition; one of 300 copies. Binding: publisher's decorated cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1951], Peter Owen Limited Date Published: Translated from the French and

Description: London: One corner bumped; jacket tanned at spine and edges with some very minor use at edges. 94 [1] pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $110.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallimard Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in No Jackert jacket. Non Ficition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--just a whisper of shelfwear to the spine bottom and lower corner of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $8.05

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Montesinos Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9788485859016 ISBN: 8485859014

Description: G+; cover wear; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, P. :

price: $10.23

Ships from QC, CANADA

Publisher: Gallimard, L'Imaginaire Date Published: 2001

Description: 141 p. , 19 cm. Br. Excellente condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul (Jackson Mathews, Trans)

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st PB Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ 94pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, tears, foxing, underlines etc. Also has an 8-1/2" x 11" 3-page Notes and Digression to "An. Introduction to the Method of Leonardo da Vinci" laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, P

price: $15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Librairie Gallimard Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. French text. Pages browned around the edges., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Monsieur Teste new book

Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul; Mathews, Jackson

price: $15.80

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. 9780691018799. Brand new; unread and unmarked.; 0.55 x 8.06 x 5.04 Inches; 179 pp; Although not autobiographical in any usual sense, Valéry's novel is profoundly personal. Monsieur Teste reflects Valéry's preoccupation with the phenomenon of a mind detached from sensibility, yet he is also an ordinary fictional character. This volume includes "Snapshots of Monsieur Teste, " excerpts from Valéry's Cahiers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GALLIMARD FRENCH

Description: VeryGood. 1950, VG, Softcover French language, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste new book

Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul

price: $24.58

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Monsieur Teste new book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $27.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $28.55

Ships from BELGIUM

Binding: broché Couverture Illustrée Publisher: Gallimard / Idées, Paris Date Published: 1969

Description: Bon État. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: librairie internet antoine, BELGIUM

Reliability: High

Monsieur Teste new book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

price: $29.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Monsieur Teste (French Edition)

by Valery, Paul

price: $35.03

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gallimard French Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9782070279135 ISBN: 2070279138

Description: New. 2070279138 GALLIMARD (09/22/1978) Weight: 150g. / 0.33lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valéry

price: $35.45

Ships from BELGIUM

Binding: Broché Publisher: Gallimard, Paris Date Published: 1966

Description: Bon État. 140 pages en format-12. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: librairie internet antoine, BELGIUM

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste new book

The Collected Works of Paul Valery Monsieur Teste

by Valery, Paul Editor: Mathews, Jackson

price: $35.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: paperback Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018799 ISBN: 0691018790

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 179 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (179 pages) part v. 6 (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The art of poetry

The art of poetry

by Paul Valery

see all from $9.00!

new only from $40.79!

Dialogues

Dialogues

by Paul Valery

see all from $6.06!

new only from $24.27!

Degas,Manet,Morisot

Degas,Manet,Morisot

by Paul Valery

see all from $14.80!

new only from $82.93!

Forewords and Afterwords

Forewords and Afterwords

by W H Auden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

The hour of the star

The hour of the star

by Clarice Lispector

see all from $2.50!

new only from $5.89!

Deep river

Deep river

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.47!