» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Monk a Romance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Monk a Romance

by M G Lewis

About this title: The story of a monk who succumbs to the temptations of a young girl, Lewis's early 19th-century novel was vilified in its time as obscene, blasphemous, and morally corrupt. It was, however, admired by many of the great writers of its time--from the Marquis de Sade to Emily Brontė.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Monk: a Romance (Broadview Literary Texts) used book

The Monk: a Romance (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Matthew Gregory Lewis; D. L. Macdonald; Kathleen Scherf

price: $10.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadview Press Date Published: 2003-11-26 ISBN-13: 9781551112275 ISBN: 1551112272

Description: Very Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover from shelf life. Crease in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk (Oxford English Novels)

by Matthew Lewis

price: $11.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192553621 ISBN: 0192553623

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk (Oxford English Novels)

by Matthew Lewis

price: $11.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192553621 ISBN: 0192553623

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory, And Macdonald, D L (Editor), And Scherf, Kathleen (Editor)

price: $13.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brand new and in perfect condition. No marks, tears or creases. Publisher: Broadview Literary Texts, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551112275 ISBN: 1551112272

Description: Brand New. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cotell, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Lewis, M. G. / Macdonald, David Lorne / Scherf, Kathleen Dorothy

price: $17.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781551112275 ISBN: 1551112272

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781551112275. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk: a Romance

by Lewis, M. G.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, New York, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Library of Early Novelists series. Wear to cover, especially the corners. Writing inside cover. Some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monk. a Romance new book

The Monk. a Romance

by Lewis, M. G. (Matthew Gregory), 1775-1818

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 204 pages. (Vol. 2) Reprinted from 1913 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance (Dodo Press) new book

The Monk: a Romance (Dodo Press)

by Matthew Gregory Lewis

price: $28.64

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406599572 ISBN: 1406599573

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk a Romance new book

The Monk a Romance

by M. G. Lewis

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110875931 ISBN: 1110875932

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Matthew Gregory Lewis

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006

Description: New. 247 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1796 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Monk a Romance (Dodo Press): new book

The Monk a Romance (Dodo Press):

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory

price: $32.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406599572 ISBN: 1406599573

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Matthew Gregory Lewis

price: $32.90

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103615919 ISBN: 1103615912

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Monk. a Romance

by Lewis, M. G. (Matthew Gregory), 1775-1818

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 232 pages. (Vol. 3) New. 2009. Reprinted from 1913 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance. in Three Volumes. By M. G. Lewis, ... new book

The Monk: a Romance. in Three Volumes. By M. G. Lewis, ...

by Matthew Gregory Lewis

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006

Description: New. 255 pages. Reprinted from 1796 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Monk a Romance new book

The Monk a Romance

by M. G. Lewis

price: $37.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110875955 ISBN: 1110875959

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Matthew Gregory Lewis

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103615957 ISBN: 1103615955

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance (Dodo Press) new book

The Monk: a Romance (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory Author

price: $43.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406599572 ISBN: 1406599573

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00360 pages) matthew gregory lewis (1775-1818) was a british author. from westminster school, he passed to christ church, oxford. already he was busy over tales and plays, and wrote at college a farce, never acted, a comedy, the east indian, and also a novel, never pub lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk a Romance new book

The Monk a Romance

by Lewis, M. G., Author

price: $49.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110875955 ISBN: 1110875959

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Monk: a Romance new book

The Monk: a Romance

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory Author

price: $55.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103615957 ISBN: 1103615955

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00380 pages) matthew gregory lewis (1775-1818) was a british author. from westminster school, he passed to christ church, oxford. already he was busy over tales and plays, and wrote at college a farce, never acted, a comedy, the east indian, and also a novel, never pub lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk a Romance (Three Volumes Bound as One)

by Lewis, M C; R. C. Armour (Illust. )

price: $89.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbings & Company, London, UK Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Moderate general wear. Illustrated with etchings of R. C. Armour. 3 frontispieces, 3 title pages. Long ago rebound in rugged brown cloth. Hint of foxing on pages near endpapers. Page ends browned. 144 + 192 + 221 pages. First published in 1796, written in 10 weeks by a 19 year-old, the most notorious English horror novel of the 18th century, an extravagant blend of sex, death, politics, Satanism, and poetry, 'The Monk' is considered one of the finest ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk, a Romance Three Volumes

by Lewis, M. G.

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Booksellers, London Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Half cloth over marbled boards; Spine ends and corners badly rubbed, spine labels chipped, surface rubs; Vol. I: front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk: a Romance

by Lewis, M.G.

price: $199.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons

Description: Good. B000KVS24U 1907 Hardback George Routledge & Sons. Text is clean, binding is good, rear hinge is weak, covers are worn, spine covering is torn at top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monk; a Romance. With Numerous Engravings

by Lewis, M G

price: $281.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red/gilt leather cover Publisher: J Smith, London Date Published: [nd c1890]

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Gilt tooled spine slightly scuffed and cracked. Cover edges rubbed. Marbeld endpapers. Lightly browned cut pages. Teg. Rare. 120mm x 80mm (5" x 3"): A Gothic Romance Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monk: a Romance, By Lewis used book

Monk: a Romance, By Lewis

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781551112275 ISBN: 1551112272

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling. SKU: 21227815 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781551112275 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling. SKU: 21227815 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Monk: a Romance, By Lewis used book

Monk: a Romance, By Lewis

by Lewis, Matthew Gregory

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781551112275 ISBN: 1551112272

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19394080 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781551112275 Not Pretty. Some Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19394080 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.