New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri, Helen B Dole (Translator)

About this title: 1914. Spyri is the Swiss writer whose story for children, Heidi, is known all over the world. Her psychological insight into the child mind, her humor, and her ability to enter into childish joys and sorrows give her books attraction and lasting value. Contents: Moni, the Goat-Boy; Jo, the Little Machinist; What Sami Sings with the Birds; Trini, the Little Strawberry Girl; and Tiss, a Little Alpine Waif. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Edith F. Kunz

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Edith F. Kunz

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Text pages clean. Writing on front end page. Name plate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni, the Goat Boy

by Johanna Spyri

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Ohio Date Published: 1926

Description: Frances Brundage. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Decorated Cloth Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ownership markings, notes to text, spine is worn and faded. Translated from the German of Johanna Spyri by Edith F. Kunz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: PROBABLE FIRST ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIPPINCOTT, PHILADELPHIA Date Published: 1916

Description: G. 12MO. 72. BRWN PIC CLOTH WITH CHEERFUL Picture OF GOAT BOY. Four colour plates by Maria L Kirk, one detached. GNL WEAR, REAR CVR INK STAINED, SOME FADING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Kunz, Edith F (Translated)

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Ginn & Co, 1906

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Translated from the German of Johanna Spyri, author of "Heidi" by Edith F Kunz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri, Edith F. Kunz

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deutsche Buchhandlung Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883453008 ISBN: 1883453003

Description: Very Good. 1993-VG+-This softbound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustratedtitle page/frontispiece, clean tight pages, and no markings. -Possible First Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $16.88

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Thomas crowell, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Charles Copeland. BOOK CONDITION NEAR FINE in D/J GOOD jacket. PAGES CLEAN/ INSIDE/OUT. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth with black and yellow titling and floral wreath stamping around titling. Very Nice copy. good dust jacket with soome minor chips has protected this book well with almost no wear. inside very clean...no writing no tearing. IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH BOOK SELLER, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna Translated By Dole, Helen B.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1914

Description: Copeland, Charles. Good/No Jacket. An old favorite by the author of "Heidi". The blue cloth cover has a floral design with the title. Some scuffing on upper left cover. Some light soiling. Some wear on upper half of front cover. Illustrated endpapers with note on flyleaf, and mark on back of color endplate showing Moni with the goats. Opposite that is a full color title page. I am unsure of printing. This vintage and publisher is supposed to show "no additional printings" if it is a first ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy: and Other Stories

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ginn, Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: 16mo. (viii) 211 pp. Translated by Edith F. Kunz, book announcements, b/w illustrations, light green illustrated end papers, green cloth/decorated front cover. Cover spine dulles, lightly rubbed, pencil name/1913 date front end paper, very good-; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories new book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Spyri, Johanna, and Dole, Helen B (Translated by)

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938254 ISBN: 1417938250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat-Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri

price: $28.14

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library TRANSLATED BY HELEN B. DOLE. 229 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna (Illustrations By Frances Brundage. )

price: $34.40

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield, Akron

Description: [1926]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Color illustrated paper covered boards with an orange cloth spine. Frontispiece, illustrations. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, and there is a previous owner's name. Illustrations by Frances Brundage. Translated by Clement W. Coumbe. Locale: Switzerland. (Juvenile) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat-Boy

by Spyri, Johanna (Trans Elisabeth P. Stork).

price: $34.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1916. J. B. Lippincott. Hard Cover. Book-VG, brown titles on front board & spine, brown decoration on front board, cream boards. 7.5x5.5. 72pp. Colour frontis & 3 colour plates by Maria L. Kirk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy. and Other Stories

by Kunz, E. F [J Spyri]:

price: $40.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth & Board Publisher: Ginn & Co 1906., Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: VG. 12mo Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories new book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $42.69

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938254 ISBN: 1417938250

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 236 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories new book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri

price: $45.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938254 ISBN: 1417938250

Description: New Paperback, 236 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri Edith F. Kunz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deutsche Buchhandlung Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883453008 ISBN: 1883453003

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri, Edith F. Kunz

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883453008 ISBN: 1883453003

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Johanna Spyri. Translated By Clement W. Coumbe. Illustrated By Frances Brundage

price: $4.39

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company; New York Date Published: MCMXXVI

Description: Semi-hard cover. The hinges are loose. Has tanned on the inside. Abrasions and soiling on the boards. Top board has the drawing of a pensive boy with a goat beside him. Children s Classics. Unpaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient Manuscripts, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co

Description: Good. Hb, fair bk/ no dj, pages yellowing, blue cover, head and heel of spine and corners frayed, cover wear, spine has split binding still together. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Edith F. Kunz

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Description: Good. A nice clean copy with tanning and major wear to cover. Sound binding. Mild rubbing, sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Kunz, Edith F.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good+ Lightly faded cover edges, light blue covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Saalfield, Akron, OH Date Published: 1926

Description: VG. eps foxing, edgewr, lt soil rcvr. approx 75 pp. illus by Frances Brundage; color illus fcvr; trans. Clement W. Coumbe read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Moni the Goat Boy and Other Stories

by Johanna Spyri

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deutsche Buchhandlung Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883453091 ISBN: 1883453097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?