» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mongols

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mongols

by David Morgan

About this title: The Mongol Empire was the largest continuous land empire known to history, its violent creation the major political event of the thirteenth century world. Yet little is known of the history of Christendom's most formidable and dangerous eastern neighbour. This up-to-date chronicle benefits from new discoveries and a broad range of source material. David Morgan explains how the vast Mongolian Empire was organized and governed, examing the religious and policital character of the steppe nomadic society. He assesses the astonishing military career of Chingiz (Genghis) Khan, considers the nature ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mongols (the Peoples of Europe)

by David Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols (the Peoples of Europe)

by David Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols (the Peoples of Europe)

by David Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols (the Peoples of Europe)

by David Morgan

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1986-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild rubbing to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback) used book

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback)

by Morgan, David

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback) used book

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback)

by Morgan, David

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback) used book

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback)

by Morgan, David

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback) used book

Mongols (Peoples of Europe) (Paperback)

by Morgan, David

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xi, 238p, ills, maps, dj. A history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-631-13556-1 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mongols (Peoples of Asia) used book

The Mongols (Peoples of Asia)

by Morgan, David

price: $7.48

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 4/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Very Good. 0631175636 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David W.

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. Blackwell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing, scuffed lower tip, light edgwear. Slight slant to upper spine on book, Pages are clean, good and tight. Moderate yellow highlighting. 238 pages. Reprinted 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Blackwell, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed jacket. Very light bump bottom back corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0631135561. Fine hardback, no dust jacket.; The Peoples of Europe; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mongols (Peoples of Europe) [Illustrated] used book

The Mongols (Peoples of Europe) [Illustrated]

by Morgan, David

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Good. Has a light crease at the spine and some general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David, Illustrated By Text Illustrations

price: $8.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Book club edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearfine. Reprint. Possible book club copy with no price on DJ, small ink price on front free endpage. Top paper edge has been remainder sprayed, otherwise nearfine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Malden, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1. The Study of Mongol History. 2. Nomads of the Steppe. 3. Chingiz Khan and the Founding of the Mongol Empire. 4. Nature and the Institutions of the Mongol Empire. 5. The Mongols in China. 6. Expansion to the West: the Mongols in Russia and Persia. 7. The Mongols and Europe. 8. What Became of the Mongols? 238 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Inc., New York City, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The Mongol Empire was the largest continuous land empire known to history, and its violent creation was the major political fact of the thirteenth century world. Yet its history is still very little known, even though for more than a century the Mongols were Christendom's most formidable and dangerous eastern neighbours. This book is the most up-to-date history of this extraordinary people yet published. " This book has 238 pages and is illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Hardcover Priniting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "After an account of the vast range of available source material and the development of the study of the subject, the author goes on to examine the character of the steppe nomadic society from which Chingiz {Genghis} Khan sprang, the nature of Mongol religious beliefs, the political background and the map of Asia in about AD 1200. He then turns to the astonishing military career of Chingiz Khan, assesses the effects of Mongol campaigns on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $9.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. Blackwell Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Foxing to top page ends, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0631135561. Near fine in a very good dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basil Blackwell, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols (the Peoples of Europe)

by David Morgan

price: $10.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1986-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780631135562 ISBN: 0631135561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mongols used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $11.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631175636 ISBN: 0631175636

Description: Near Fine. 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mongols

by Morgan, David

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, ny Date Published: 1988(c 1986)

Description: 48 Illustrations & 3 Maps. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 238pp (INDEX) Minor wear along DJ rear spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Ahmad, The United States

"Great book. Great historical overview of the Mongol history for anyone who is interested."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Juan, Pasadena, CA

"An extremely enjoyable overview of the Mongols and their role in European and specially Near Eastern history, which is kind of odd considering it's part of the "Peoples of Europe" series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Bubba, Silver Spring, MD

"I met David Morgan while studying at Madison, and the prose of the book is much like the way he talks: it's witty and easy to follow, but chuck full of rich details. That being said this is just an introduction to the Mongols, I think it's only around 200 pages, and the Chaghatai Khanate, for example, only gets a brief mention. He hits heavy on the Ilkhans, which are his thing, and it's interesting to hear some details about the "Persian" form of Buddhism that they allowed to flourish. Anyway, the guy is a good scholar, writes well and talks about Mongols plundering and stuff, while setting there empire in the context of Medieval European and Middle Eastern history. He does so with the sorts of flourishes that only Europeans are really good at, because it's their history, i.e. "King Henry (the something or other) and the Holy Roman Emperor thought this way about the Mongols . . .""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Melanie, Buda, TX

"Since I didn't know much about the Mongols before I started this book, it provided a lot of information. However, it is a dry read and I suspect that once I know more I will not think much of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mongols by David Morgan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.