About this title: The Mongol Empire was the largest continuous land empire known to history, its violent creation the major political event of the thirteenth century world. Yet little is known of the history of Christendom's most formidable and dangerous eastern neighbour. This up-to-date chronicle benefits from new discoveries and a broad range of source material. David Morgan explains how the vast Mongolian Empire was organized and governed, examing the religious and policital character of the steppe nomadic society. He assesses the astonishing military career of Chingiz (Genghis) Khan, considers the nature ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780631175636ISBN:0631175636
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780631175636ISBN:0631175636
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780631175636ISBN:0631175636
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780631175636ISBN:0631175636
Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 4/1/1990
ISBN-13:9780631175636ISBN:0631175636
Description: Very Good. 0631175636 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Blackwell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780631135562ISBN:0631135561
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing, scuffed lower tip, light edgwear. Slight slant to upper spine on book, Pages are clean, good and tight. Moderate yellow highlighting. 238 pages. Reprinted 1987. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, 1988
Date Published: 1988
Description: Book club edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearfine. Reprint. Possible book club copy with no price on DJ, small ink price on front free endpage. Top paper edge has been remainder sprayed, otherwise nearfine. read more
Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Malden, MA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780631135562ISBN:0631135561
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1. The Study of Mongol History. 2. Nomads of the Steppe. 3. Chingiz Khan and the Founding of the Mongol Empire. 4. Nature and the Institutions of the Mongol Empire. 5. The Mongols in China. 6. Expansion to the West: the Mongols in Russia and Persia. 7. The Mongols and Europe. 8. What Became of the Mongols? 238 pp. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Inc., New York City, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631135562ISBN:0631135561
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The Mongol Empire was the largest continuous land empire known to history, and its violent creation was the major political fact of the thirteenth century world. Yet its history is still very little known, even though for more than a century the Mongols were Christendom's most formidable and dangerous eastern neighbours. This book is the most up-to-date history of this extraordinary people yet published. " This book has 238 pages and is illustrated ... read more
Edition: Second Hardcover Priniting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631135562ISBN:0631135561
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "After an account of the vast range of available source material and the development of the study of the subject, the author goes on to examine the character of the steppe nomadic society from which Chingiz {Genghis} Khan sprang, the nature of Mongol religious beliefs, the political background and the map of Asia in about AD 1200. He then turns to the astonishing military career of Chingiz Khan, assesses the effects of Mongol campaigns on the ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Blackwell
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631135562ISBN:0631135561
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Foxing to top page ends, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, ny
Date Published: 1988(c 1986)
Description: 48 Illustrations & 3 Maps. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 238pp (INDEX) Minor wear along DJ rear spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more
"An extremely enjoyable overview of the Mongols and their role in European and specially Near Eastern history, which is kind of odd considering it's part of the "Peoples of Europe" series."
"I met David Morgan while studying at Madison, and the prose of the book is much like the way he talks: it's witty and easy to follow, but chuck full of rich details. That being said this is just an introduction to the Mongols, I think it's only around 200 pages, and the Chaghatai Khanate, for example, only gets a brief mention. He hits heavy on the Ilkhans, which are his thing, and it's interesting to hear some details about the "Persian" form of Buddhism that they allowed to flourish. Anyway, the guy is a good scholar, writes well and talks about Mongols plundering and stuff, while setting there empire in the context of Medieval European and Middle Eastern history. He does so with the sorts of flourishes that only Europeans are really good at, because it's their history, i.e. "King Henry (the something or other) and the Holy Roman Emperor thought this way about the Mongols . . .""
"Since I didn't know much about the Mongols before I started this book, it provided a lot of information. However, it is a dry read and I suspect that once I know more I will not think much of it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.