» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Moneychangers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Moneychangers

by Arthur Hailey

About this title: The "New York Times" Number One bestseller from 1976 is back in this great new package. As the day begins at First Mercantile American Bank, so do the high-stake risks, the public scandals, and the private affairs. It is the inside world where secret million-dollar deals are made, manipulated, and sweetened with sex by the men and women who play to win.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 436 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553023008 ISBN: 0553023004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553225495 ISBN: 0553225499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 436 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good. 472 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 436 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Book Club ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Very Good. 472 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: bantam books Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, acetate cover over dust jacket, inscription inside, name cut out of top corner on first blank page, light marks on top... 472 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, crease on spine, light aging, stk #2166aa. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553225495 ISBN: 0553225499

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging, bend on top corner of front cover & bottom corner of back cover, stk #2532p8. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Book Club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light slant to book, stk #1051sl8. 436 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. [Book Club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in good dust jacket. book in good shape, just shows its age, has been in storage, no underlines or marks, dust jacket shows a little wear, nothing major. 436 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1975 Hard Cover. Doubleday-Publisher. BCE. No DJ. 436 Pgs. No reader marks foun. d Binding solid. One page with top corner crease. Pages tanning. Yellow boards with heavy soiling. Corners bumped. Reader copy only. Book with light floral scent. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, New york Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385008969 ISBN: 0385008961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. All the usual ex-library flaws. The spine is canted. The text is clean. 472 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creases with light roll; Some edgewear to corner of cover; Pages darkening with no creasing, tears or marks. SYNOPSIS: "Behind the bronze doors lies the secret world of big money--the schemes. the manipulators. the million dollar deals sweetend by sex. CC frauds. mafia torture. prison gang-rape--and a love story of rare tenderness and peril. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moneychangers

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creases with roll; Some edgewear to corner of cover; Pages darkening with no creasing, tears or marks. Initials on edge of pages. SYNOPSIS: "Behind the bronze doors lies the secret world of big money--the schemes. the manipulators. the million dollar deals sweetend by sex. CC frauds. mafia torture. prison gang-rape--and a love story of rare tenderness and peril. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Luke, The United States

"Amusing, but very dated. Not recommended for the faint of heart, as it contains some pretty heavy stuff.

Good if you're really bored."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Avinash, Hermitage, TN

"This book is ince again a signature of Arthur Hailey, in a way that he exposes, analyses, informs, and entertains the reader of any industry/sector that he choses to write.
All the nitty gritties of bank, white collar red-tapism, hunger for power among bankers, fake currency rackets, and everything under the sun and inside a bank has been mentioned amid a truly intriguing plot.
A must read for all of us- even if with a remote relationship with a bank-to understand what even an inefficient money system is essential for the well being of a civilization.
Go for this.
Avinash"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Teddy, The United States

"This book is left of center. Had a good plot that kept my interest. Had some bad language. I wouldn't reccommed you buy it. I read it because it was handy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2007
By Tao, Bronx, NY

"Maybe a little outdated, but still a good read. A very informative thriller about banking, fake money, and crimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Moneychangers by Arthur Hailey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hotel

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Strong Medicine

Strong Medicine

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Overload

Overload

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wheels

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.86!

In High Places

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

Final Diagnosis

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.22!