» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James L Grant

About this title: The 1980s witnessed a lemming-like rush into the sea of debt on the part of the American industrial and financial communities, with consequences we are only beginning to appreciate. But the speculative frenzy of the eighties didn't just happen. It was the culmination of a long cycle of slow relaxation of credit practices--the subject of James Grant's brilliant, clear-eyed history of American finance. Two long-running trends converged in the 1980s to create one of our greatest speculative booms: the democratization of credit and the socialization of risk. At the turn of the century, it was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $18.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $25.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 513. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 513 pages, illustrations, charts, tables, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Two long-running trends converged in the 1980s to create one of our greatest speculative booms: the democratization of credit and the socialization of risk. At the turn of the century, it was almost impossible for the average working person to get a loan. In the 1980s, it was almost impossible to refuse one. As the pace of lending grew, the government undertook to bear more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket; minor soiling to textblock edges, imperceptible stain on jacket verso else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Mic... new book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Mic...

price: $62.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $16.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: VG in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $25.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Good. 0374169799. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Very Good. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. Second printing. Hardcover. 513 pp., incl. index. Blue cloth with dark blue quarters and gilt titles on spine. Fine, in very good unclipped jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on flyleaf. Very light edge wear and curl to jacket. Grant is best known for his many appearances on "Wall Street Week" and for his prescient prediction of the 1980s credit crunch. This long historical view is of tremendous value in our short-term oriented media ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James L

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. First Edition (stated); Book (text and binding As New); Jacket Near Fine w/slight wear top of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 513 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James L

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 513 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James

price: $43.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Noonday Press

Description: Fine. B000OX84KQ ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

price: $53.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $64.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $74.01

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken new book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by James Grant

price: $94.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken used book

Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America From the Civil War to Michael Milken

by Grant, James

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374169794 ISBN: 0374169799

Description: VERY GOOD in Good jacket. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Saleh, The United States

"Very revealing. Every lender or bond investor should read this. It helped me understand fully why Citibank had its two debacles in the 1980s (Latin American & US Real Estate); a question of great interest to me as an ex-Citibanker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Nicolai, Indonesia

"a fantastic reminder that at any point in time there are warps in the financial system. a brilliant writer"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2007
By Will, The United States

"Would you like to understand money?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.