» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Money in the bank

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Money in the bank

by P. G. Wodehouse

About this title: Not too long after George, 6th Viscount Uffenham, hit upon the brilliant idea of stashing away the family fortune in diamonds, he forgot where he had hidden them. Forced to let out Shipley Hall, he is now left with the problem of how to recover the loot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140022049 ISBN: 014002204X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers with a small scuff to the back. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, Pelham

price: $14.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. B0000CMEE4 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $14.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1983

Description: U.S.A., 1942, reprinted Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1983. 239pp. Paper. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank new book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585676576 ISBN: 1585676578

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $16.04

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140022049 ISBN: 014002204X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $18.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140022049 ISBN: 014002204X

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread copy which shows slightest tanning to page edges. 239 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $18.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1986

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Rpt. Creasing to spine and 3 corners. Tears to bottom spine end. Pages lightly tanned. Text very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight and tidy, light wear, small bee stamp in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by P G Wodehouse

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Herbert Jenkins

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Undated but stated first printing [1946]. In grey cloth. Jacket must have been pasted to book at some time and the remains are still attached to the inside covers. The text is clean and uninscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $30.52

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: [1942], 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Good, no dust jacket....253p.....Front free endpaper removed, several stamps of "P. Camburn, Tobacconist & Stationer, Library"....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $38.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1942 Date Published: 1942

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. States 1st Edition-Good (has previous owners name plate & numbers printed on fly page & has slight fading to back cover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated as Such Binding: PB Publisher: Tauchnitz Edition, Hamburg, Germany Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Continental European Editi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continental Book Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. This copy came out the first year, 1942, as the American first-perhaps they came out simultaneously. The first British edition came out 4 years later. ♠ Exterior shows general wear. Inside there is an owners name in pencil. The book is slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G. [Pelham Grenville]

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 300 pp. Original pictorial red cloth covers w/ light rubbing to extremities. Spine a bit sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $53.07

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, Great Britain Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pp, wartime paper, very good copy in grey, cloth boards. FIRST Printing & nice DUSTWRAPPER. Boards nice and bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $57.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Orange hardback cloth cover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780257660745 ISBN: 0257660747

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some discolouration to cover, 253pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by P G Wodehouse

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bright red boards. Black titles on spine and front cover. No foxing. Prev owner's stamp on ffep. Clean and sound externally and internally. Minor wear on spine edges. A lovely book. pp253. Fiction-a fortune hidden in diamonds and unable to be retrieved. Bookseller Inventory #03107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran And Co., GARDEN CITY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good Back in Good jacket. Book BOOKCASE F3-4 very good book. front and back endpapers show residue from old style type jacket protector (black edges type) dust jacket would be graded very good but for also having black edges from old style protector. so jacket is graded good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $125.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO, INC, GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK Date Published: PUB 1942

Description: VG+/NONE. THE BRITISH FIRST EDITION WAS PUBLISHED BY JENKINS IN 1946 THIS AMERICAN EDITION WAS THE ACTUAL FIRST EDITION. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH THE CORNERS OF THE DECORATED BOARDS VERY LIGHTLY RUBBED, THE SPINE PANEL SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED, AND SOME TANNING OF THE TEXT. A VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: [1942]

Description: First printing (stated), later issue in beige boards. Pages toned, else about fine in price-clipped, very good later issue dustwrapper with a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $137.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Stated first printing. No date [1946], produced in conformity with economy standards, orange cloth titled in black on spine and upper front board. Tight and square, no marks. Dust jacket is price clipped, tiny edge tears and gaps at corners, unfaded, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $159.92

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: [1942], 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good in good dust jacket....253p.....Cocked. Some stains on the boards. Dust jacket is wrinkled, creased, and chipped, with small losses at head and tail of spine, and at leading edge corner....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $234.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 253, (3) pp. N. d. [1946]. Grey cloth in pictorial dw. Dw slightly chipped & worn at head & tail of spine and corners. Endpapers browned. Internally clean and unmarked. Dw price-clipped but with publisher's price of "6/-nett" stamped above. Binding tight. VG/VG. 20b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money in the Bank used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140022049 ISBN: 014002204X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money in the Bank

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: VG. First American edition. 300pp. Light wear on binding. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.99!

new only from $7.84!

Laughing Gas

Laughing Gas

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $9.71!

Quick Service

Quick Service

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $7.00!

new only from $10.93!

Cocktail Time

Cocktail Time

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Sam the sudden

Sam the sudden

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.00!

new only from $14.39!

The coming of Bill

The coming of Bill

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $9.97!

new only from $10.62!