About this title: Not too long after George, 6th Viscount Uffenham, hit upon the brilliant idea of stashing away the family fortune in diamonds, he forgot where he had hidden them. Forced to let out Shipley Hall, he is now left with the problem of how to recover the loot.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers with a small scuff to the back. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Rpt. Creasing to spine and 3 corners. Tears to bottom spine end. Pages lightly tanned. Text very good and clean. read more
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Undated but stated first printing [1946]. In grey cloth. Jacket must have been pasted to book at some time and the remains are still attached to the inside covers. The text is clean and uninscribed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1942
Date Published: 1942
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. States 1st Edition-Good (has previous owners name plate & numbers printed on fly page & has slight fading to back cover) read more
Edition: First Continental European Editi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continental Book Company
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. This copy came out the first year, 1942, as the American first-perhaps they came out simultaneously. The first British edition came out 4 years later. ♠ Exterior shows general wear. Inside there is an owners name in pencil. The book is slightly cocked. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 300 pp. Original pictorial red cloth covers w/ light rubbing to extremities. Spine a bit sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, Great Britain
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pp, wartime paper, very good copy in grey, cloth boards. FIRST Printing & nice DUSTWRAPPER. Boards nice and bright and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Orange hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1946
ISBN-13:9780257660745ISBN:0257660747
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some discolouration to cover, 253pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bright red boards. Black titles on spine and front cover. No foxing. Prev owner's stamp on ffep. Clean and sound externally and internally. Minor wear on spine edges. A lovely book. pp253. Fiction-a fortune hidden in diamonds and unable to be retrieved. Bookseller Inventory #03107. read more
Edition: First Edition U.S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Doran And Co., GARDEN CITY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good Back in Good jacket. Book BOOKCASE F3-4 very good book. front and back endpapers show residue from old style type jacket protector (black edges type) dust jacket would be graded very good but for also having black edges from old style protector. so jacket is graded good. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO, INC, GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK
Date Published: PUB 1942
Description: VG+/NONE. THE BRITISH FIRST EDITION WAS PUBLISHED BY JENKINS IN 1946 THIS AMERICAN EDITION WAS THE ACTUAL FIRST EDITION. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH THE CORNERS OF THE DECORATED BOARDS VERY LIGHTLY RUBBED, THE SPINE PANEL SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED, AND SOME TANNING OF THE TEXT. A VERY NICE COPY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: [1942]
Description: First printing (stated), later issue in beige boards. Pages toned, else about fine in price-clipped, very good later issue dustwrapper with a few tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Stated first printing. No date [1946], produced in conformity with economy standards, orange cloth titled in black on spine and upper front board. Tight and square, no marks. Dust jacket is price clipped, tiny edge tears and gaps at corners, unfaded, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: [1942], 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good in good dust jacket....253p.....Cocked. Some stains on the boards. Dust jacket is wrinkled, creased, and chipped, with small losses at head and tail of spine, and at leading edge corner....(Humor, Humor) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 253, (3) pp. N. d. [1946]. Grey cloth in pictorial dw. Dw slightly chipped & worn at head & tail of spine and corners. Endpapers browned. Internally clean and unmarked. Dw price-clipped but with publisher's price of "6/-nett" stamped above. Binding tight. VG/VG. 20b. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.