About this title: Monet's garden at Giverny stole his heart, captured his imagination and dominated and inspired his art. Since its restoration, Giverny has become a mecca both for lovers of painting and lovers of gardening who come to see for themselves the world of Monet's art and horticultural wizardry. This book looks at the history of the garden, and links the world of Monet the artist with Monet the gardener. Four chapters trace the garden as it reveals its horticultural treasures throughout the year. Special attention is paid to the atmosphere and light that so preoccupied Monet and became the focus of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Dust jacket has a little wear and tear. read more
Description: Good. 1556704151 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781556704154ISBN:1556704151
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1996-02-01
ISBN-13:9781556704154ISBN:1556704151
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: FINE. Clean and unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear (possible minor tearing) to the dust jacket, orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! ! read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. 4th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 2008-06-25
ISBN-13:9780711209886ISBN:071120988X
Description: New in Good jacket. Brand new hardcover copy, purchased directly from publisher. Bumps to corners. Large bump to top of jacket only. Small bump to jacket at spine. Great buy on new book. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781556704154ISBN:1556704151
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 160 pp., plus bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated in color. This book charts the splendor of the world-renowned garden Monet cultivated and then translated into more than 500 paintings. A clean, tight copy. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781556704154ISBN:1556704151
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 10" x 10" 168pp. There is a previous owner's gift notation on the front endpaper, otherwise, this is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781556704154ISBN:1556704151
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1556704151. Light stress to dust jacket extrems; rubbing to panels; else it is clean and bright. Gentle softening to spine ends; light shelf wear to edges; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Gardening. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.72 x 10.16 x 10.14 Inches; 168 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.