» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell (Photographer)

About this title: Monet's garden at Giverny stole his heart, captured his imagination and dominated and inspired his art. Since its restoration, Giverny has become a mecca both for lovers of painting and lovers of gardening who come to see for themselves the world of Monet's art and horticultural wizardry. This book looks at the history of the garden, and links the world of Monet the artist with Monet the gardener. Four chapters trace the garden as it reveals its horticultural treasures throughout the year. Special attention is paid to the atmosphere and light that so preoccupied Monet and became the focus of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Dust jacket has a little wear and tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Good. 1556704151 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $2.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st. 1996 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $8.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711209886 ISBN: 071120988X

Description: FINE. Clean and unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear (possible minor tearing) to the dust jacket, orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden. Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden. Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $22.28

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Francis Lincoln, 1995. 071120988X ISBN-13: 9780711209886 ISBN: 071120988X

Description: 10" x 10". Hardback with dust wrapper. 168 pages. Many colour photographs. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden used book

Monet's Garden

by Russell, Vivian

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. 4th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny new book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2008-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780711209886 ISBN: 071120988X

Description: New in Good jacket. Brand new hardcover copy, purchased directly from publisher. Bumps to corners. Large bump to top of jacket only. Small bump to jacket at spine. Great buy on new book. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 160 pp., plus bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated in color. This book charts the splendor of the world-renowned garden Monet cultivated and then translated into more than 500 paintings. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $32.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, cover has scratch in plastic, 160+pp, color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Vivian Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Good. 1556704151 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Index, Illus. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 10" x 10" 168pp. There is a previous owner's gift notation on the front endpaper, otherwise, this is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1556704151. Light stress to dust jacket extrems; rubbing to panels; else it is clean and bright. Gentle softening to spine ends; light shelf wear to edges; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Gardening. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.72 x 10.16 x 10.14 Inches; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny used book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monet's Garden. Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London (Frances Lincoln) Date Published: 1995

Description: 160, (8)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Boards. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny new book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

by Russell, Vivian

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556704154 ISBN: 1556704151

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny new book

Monet's Garden: Through the Seasons at Giverny

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711209886 ISBN: 071120988X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.