» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mona Lisa overdrive

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mona Lisa overdrive

by William Gibson

About this title: A girl who can interface with the internet directly, bypassing software, is pursued by various parties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by Gibson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by Gibson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good+, small paperback ISBN 0553281747. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by Gibson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine. No Writing. No Highlighting. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 308 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by Gibson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Used; spine creases, edge wear, lower front corner torn, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Good reading copy, pages firmly intact and clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 308 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by Gibson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 308 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553052503 ISBN: 0553052500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553052503 ISBN: 0553052500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553052503 ISBN: 0553052500

Description: Used: Good. HC 1988 DJ may have slight curling or ripping on edge. Most wear comes from storage not from reading. Text is clean Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Spectra Pub Date: 12/1/1989 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553052503 ISBN: 0553052500

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553052503 ISBN: 0553052500

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Lisa Overdrive used book

Mona Lisa Overdrive

by William Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553281743 ISBN: 0553281747

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Baron, Santa Monica, CA

"Just finished re-reading this, and it hasn't lost anything for me since my first read. It inspires me to conjure up great mental images of some very surrealistic scenes. Gibson really is amazing. The only drawback to the book, from my perspective, are the references to prior stories. I'd have preferred to read (and re-read) them in order. But I'm somewhat compulsive, so that probably wouldn't bother most people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Nicholas, Denver, CO

"I can't tell if I'm too stupid to read William Gibson, or if he doesn't spend enough time explaining his cyberpunk universe.

At least with this book I can fall back on the world I was already introduced to in "Neuromancer", so some of the burden of keeping up with his story is lightened. Neuromancer was both really exciting and incredibly obnoxious because Gibson rarely stops to fully explain the jargon and weirdness of his near-future world. His stories seem to be trying to very strictly maintain the mystery of limited perspective, you don't know anything the character currently doesn't know, and nothing gets explained that the character wouldn't personally need to understand.

Maybe I'm just a spoiled baby, but I feel like a few extra lines of exposition here and there would have made this book vastly better. It's a pretty cool neo-noir world with interesting characters and a whole lot of atmosphere. It's just a shame that I can't always explain what the story was after I'm finished without consulting the wikipedia summary of the story to make sure I wasn't completely misunderstanding things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Ladyganesh, South Royalton, VT

"I always find Gibson engrossing and this book was no exception. The ending lacked some coherence, the Japanese stuff was generally laughable, but overall the world and the people in it were well worth the read. (And you have to give the man credit for attempting to balance so many perspectives.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Diana, Laurel, MD

"While the first book of this trilogy was phenomenal, the second and third left me a bit flat. They're still good books, but they suffer from Sequel Syndrome IMO.

--spoilers!--


Still worth reading, great story altogether, but I was disappointed they didn't really pick up the joining of the AIs from the first. That was almost a forgotten thing. It just seemed very stilted with so many stories going at once. The people who you cared about were a little cardboard, the people you started to care about (the little girl, Mona) were all but forgotten at the end.

I can totally see where the Matrix got it's ideas from though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mona Lisa overdrive by William Gibson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.