» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mona Hatoum.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Through performance, video, sculpture and installation Mona Hatoum immerses her audience in emotional and psychic states - as they take a journey through all the orifices of her body; watch her "drowning" in mud in a glass box; or walk down a long tunnel towards a light which literally will burn them. Whilst her video work is often visceral and emotive, her sculptures and environments are ultra cool and minimal in their aesthetic. They often mimic domestic or institutional furniture yet their designs and material have a threatening edge. This text argues that Hatoum's works can be seen as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Hatoum used book

Mona Hatoum

by Hatoum, Mona

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: 0714836605. Softcover. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. A bit of age-toning to white covers. Hinges taped. Pages clean, but for library markings. Library label at the DJ spine tail. DJ spine sunned. Else DJ clean.; Color and B&W Photographs; Contemporary Artists; 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.4 Inches; 160 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Hatoum. With Essays By Jessica Morgan and Dan Cameron used book

Mona Hatoum. With Essays By Jessica Morgan and Dan Cameron

by Hatoum, Mona

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780933856479 ISBN: 0933856474

Description: 65p., wraps, 8.25x10 inches. Thoroughly illustrated catalog of works by the Palestinian artist born in Lebanon. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Hatoum used book

Mona Hatoum

by Archer, Michael; De Zegher, Catherine; Brett, Guy; Hatoum, Mona; Zegher, M. Catherine De; Brett, Buy

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Prnt Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Paperback Prnt 4to 159 pgs Light shelfwear, else clean, name & note free with a lineless spine V/G in oversized stiff cards with french style Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Hatoum

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Laboratario Arte Alameda, Mexico City Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789701879139 ISBN: 9701879139

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some scuffing and shelf-wear to covers. Exhibition catalog for the first presentation of the work of Mona Hatoum in Mexico which took place in 2002 at the Laboratario Arte Alameda (LAA). Lots of full-color illustrations and Spanish text, with English translation at end of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Hatoum used book

Mona Hatoum

by Archer, Michael, And Brett, Guy, And De Zegher, Catherine

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Fine. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 159 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 30 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Palestinian mixed-media artist. Includes an interview with the artist. "Born in Lebanon, Mona Hatoum was exiled to London where she has lived and worked since the 1970s and where, in 1995, she was nominated for the prestigious Turner Prize. Through performance, video, sculpture and installation she immerses her audiences in emotional and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $203.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997/04/09 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mona Hatoum

by Adolphs, Volker With Others

price: $28.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9783775714433 ISBN: 377571443X

Description: VG. Text in German with 5 essays, a biography and list of literature. Black and white illus. boards with red lettering; 143 pp. with numerous bw and color images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Guy Brett

price: $34.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mona Hatoum. Laboratorio Arte Alameda. 26 Febrero-21 Abril 2002

by Hatoum, Mona

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: México, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Date Published: 2002.

Description: Exhibition of sculpture and installations of the Beirut-born (1952) artist with essays by Francisco Reyes Palma and María Inés García Canal. 77p., color plates, illus., bibl., wrps, 4to. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Libros Latinos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum new book

Mona Hatoum

by Mona Hatoum

price: $49.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum used book

Mona Hatoum

by Archer, Michael & Brett, Guy & De Zegher, Catherine

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: paperback Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Hatoum, Mona. Fine. Many illustrations, mostly color. 160pp. Square 4to, pictorial wrappers. (London: Phaidon, 1997). First softcover edition. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mona Hatoum

by Na

price: $68.92

Ships from GERMANY

ISBN-13: 9783796513930 ISBN: 379651393X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tommys1, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum used book

Mona Hatoum

by Mona Hatoum

price: $69.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933856479 ISBN: 0933856474

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $87.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) new book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Hatoum, Mona

price: $91.22

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: New. 0714836605 PHAIDON PRESS (09/09/1999) Weight: 1000g. / 2.20lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) new book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $99.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $170.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997/04/09 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mona Hatoum

price: $56.49

Ships from GERMANY

ISBN-13: 9783775714433 ISBN: 377571443X

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists) used book

Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists)

by Mona Hatoum

price: $170.79

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997/04/09 ISBN-13: 9780714836607 ISBN: 0714836605

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mona Hatoum

by Iara Boubnova

price: $57.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9783775714433 ISBN: 377571443X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.