About this title: Through performance, video, sculpture and installation Mona Hatoum immerses her audience in emotional and psychic states - as they take a journey through all the orifices of her body; watch her "drowning" in mud in a glass box; or walk down a long tunnel towards a light which literally will burn them. Whilst her video work is often visceral and emotive, her sculptures and environments are ultra cool and minimal in their aesthetic. They often mimic domestic or institutional furniture yet their designs and material have a threatening edge. This text argues that Hatoum's works can be seen as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780714836607ISBN:0714836605
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780714836607ISBN:0714836605
Description: 0714836605. Softcover. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. A bit of age-toning to white covers. Hinges taped. Pages clean, but for library markings. Library label at the DJ spine tail. DJ spine sunned. Else DJ clean.; Color and B&W Photographs; Contemporary Artists; 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.4 Inches; 160 pages; Ex-Library. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Paperback Prnt 4to 159 pgs Light shelfwear, else clean, name & note free with a lineless spine V/G in oversized stiff cards with french style Dj. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Laboratario Arte Alameda, Mexico City
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9789701879139ISBN:9701879139
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some scuffing and shelf-wear to covers. Exhibition catalog for the first presentation of the work of Mona Hatoum in Mexico which took place in 2002 at the Laboratario Arte Alameda (LAA). Lots of full-color illustrations and Spanish text, with English translation at end of book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780714836607ISBN:0714836605
Description: Fine. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 159 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 30 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Palestinian mixed-media artist. Includes an interview with the artist. "Born in Lebanon, Mona Hatoum was exiled to London where she has lived and worked since the 1970s and where, in 1995, she was nominated for the prestigious Turner Prize. Through performance, video, sculpture and installation she immerses her audiences in emotional and ... read more
Description: VG. Text in German with 5 essays, a biography and list of literature. Black and white illus. boards with red lettering; 143 pp. with numerous bw and color images. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: México, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes,
Date Published: 2002.
Description: Exhibition of sculpture and installations of the Beirut-born (1952) artist with essays by Francisco Reyes Palma and María Inés García Canal. 77p., color plates, illus., bibl., wrps, 4to. read more
Edition: First
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Phaidon, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780714836607ISBN:0714836605
Description: Hatoum, Mona. Fine. Many illustrations, mostly color. 160pp. Square 4to, pictorial wrappers. (London: Phaidon, 1997). First softcover edition. A fine copy. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.