About this title: Momo es una nina que posee una extrana cualidad: sabe escuchar. Ante ella, hasta los mas tontos descubren que tienen ideas inteligentes. Un dia aparecen los hombres grises convenciendo a la gente de que ahorre tiempo y lo deposite en su banco. Que haran con el tiempo de los demas? Momo se propondra descubrirlo...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780385190930ISBN:038519093X
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Juvenile Softcover. A name on "endpage" A crease. Some soiling to page edges. Four pages have a "damp" corner with stains. Corners and edges have some wear. Good reading copy. Summary: What happens when the gray men take over the community, and there is no joy left. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Santillana USA Publishing Compan
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9789681902551ISBN:9681902556
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfaguara
Date Published: 1997-11-01
ISBN-13:9789681902551ISBN:9681902556
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9789681902551. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780385190930ISBN:038519093X
Description: Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Softcover. Corners and edges have some wear. Good reading copy. Summary: What happens when the gray men take over the community, and there is no joy left. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780385190930ISBN:038519093X
Description: Very Good+ 038519093X. Edge wear and a lightly bumped corner. Overall, a very nice book.; Brownjohn, J. Maxwell, Translator; 227 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfaguara, Madrid
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9788420432113ISBN:8420432113
Description: Octavo. In Spanish. 258 pages. Traduccion de Susana Constante. Illustraciones del autor. Covers worn with light crease on back cover, else a very good copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780140077735ISBN:0140077731
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name inscription on frontespiece, back blank page filled with study notes. Text in English, German. 201p.; 20 cm. A King Penguin.. Translation of: Momo. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
by
Ende, Michael Translator: Brownjohn, J. Maxwell
price: $18.94
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780140317534ISBN:0140317538
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) at the edge of the city, in the ruins of an old amphitheatre, there lives a little homelss girl called momo. momo has a special talent which she uses to help all her friends who come to visit her. then one day the sinister men in grey arrive and silently take over the city. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780385190930ISBN:038519093X
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. (Bookclub edition) Dust jacket has mild scuffing. Harcover is clean and unmarked. This is a bookclub edition of the original edition. An excellent reading copy. Michael Ende's eerie fantasy tale of an orphan girl and her struggles with the Men in Gray. A classic. Recommended! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aguilar
Date Published: 1991-11
ISBN-13:9789505110551ISBN:9505110553
Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. En espaņol. Good plus condition with no markings except owner's name and plate on flyleaf. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No crease in spine. Diagonal creases in front and back covers. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Nice copy. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780385190930ISBN:038519093X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Juvenile Clean, bright and tight. Shelfwear with small tears and chips. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. Summary: Momo tackles the gray men who are sucking the color out of life, crossing the frontiers of time to do so. read more
"Michael Ende is best known (in English speaking countries) for "The Never Ending Story," but this book is also an example of very clever, imaginative writing. Michael Ende has the ability to tell a story full of imagination, good description, and unique characters, and at the same time give an insightful satire into the problems of society. In short, here is a a writer who both produces good prose and has something to say.
The conflict in this story is between Momo, a girl who takes time to appreciate every person around her, and the Timesavers, who encourage everyone to "get ahead" as much as possible--even to losing the most important things in life. (Ende portrays a greed-driven society with unflinching accuracy.) This book isn't as dear to me as "The Never Ending Story," but it is a book definitely worth reading."
"Buku ini punya Mbak Miaaa *gomawo Onnie* dan di rekomendasiin ama Mbak Echa *gomawo onnie*
Buku ini bercerita tentang seorang gadis kecil bernama Momo. Kedatangan Momo begitu misterius, tidak tahu dari mana dia, tetapi semua orang menyayanginya.
Momo di berika izin untuk tinggal di sebuah amfiteater yang sudah tak terpakai, diberi tempat tidur, dan setiap hari diberi makan.
Semua orang sayang Momo. Tapi lebih penting lagi, semua orang butuh Momo.
Setiap orang yang sedang galau hatinya, sedang banyak masalah, selalu datang ke Momo, dengan cara uniknya mendengarkan keluh kesah orang, Momo membuat orang-orang yang berkeluh kesah tersebut menjadi lebih merasa lega, bahkan masalah mereka menjadi teratasi.
Suatu hari muncul Tuan Kelabu, mereka menyita waktu-waktu dari semua manusia. sehingga manusia menjadi lebih hemat waktu.
Waktu adalah uang, begitu mungkin pepatahanya. Namun orang-orang tidak sadar, semakin mereka berhemat waktu, semakin mereka jauh dari kehidupan.
Wajah mereka menjadi kosong, lelah, dan tidak lagi hidup seperti dulu.
Momo sadar hal itu. kemudian dengan bantuan Empu Hora dan kura-kura *yang-namanya-aku-pun-tak-apal* menyelamatkan manusia dan mengembalikan waktu mereka yang telah direbut :)
Hmmm kadang hanya dengan mendengarkan, kita sudah membantu seseorang mengatasi masalahnya tanpa harus memberi nasihat :)
Bagaimanapun orang mengirit waktu untuk masa depan yang lebih baik, pada akhirnya mereka akan butuh keluarga dan anak-anaknya... Itulah hidup.... Keluarga!"
"Kalo demen buku anak, pastikan kalian telah membaca ceritanya yang satu inii karena baguss bangets pesan moralnya ^o^
I gotta admit kalo ceritanya a bit boring in the beginning tapii makin ke belakang makin otree.. and elo akan menyadari bahwa walau nih buku ditulis sekian puluh tahun yang lalu tapii apa yang diceritakan itu masih nyambung ama kejadian sekarang!
Oohh oohh.. you gotta read it yourself dhee!
And I love prinsip si Beppo-tukang-sapu-jalanan, mantapss bener daahh!! :D
Tenang tenang.. yang malas baca versi English, udah ada versi Indo-nya kok, gua juga baca yang terjemahan :p"
"just reread this book for the first time since I was maybe 12 or 13. I was a bit afraid that rereading it now as a grown-up (which I suppose I am now, at 28) would ruin my memory of the book as an amazing and engaging tale.
But as I read it, I was amazed all over again: The book is just as poignant and magical for me now as it was back then. It is wise and beautiful. And best of all: It is really well suited for reading aloud. Get it and read it aloud to someone you care about. It'll be worth the time (and that sentence will ring in a very different way once you've read the book)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.