» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mommie Dearest

by Christina Crawford

About this title: The story of the tormented and glamorous star, Joan Crawford, struggling to survive in a cutthroat world, succumbing to a rage leading to alcoholism and child abuse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. 0425044440 This mass market paperback book is in good shape! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges--signs of having been read and enjoyed a time or two--BUT COMPLETELY INTACT! There is wear on corners and edges. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. No Jacket. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The top edge of the pages is soiled. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090756 ISBN: 0425090752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 286 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Dark grey cloth over boards with white lettering. Near-mint condition book in very good dust jacket. Book has name of previous owner and bookplate on first endpage, no other writing or marks. Light shelf wear to bottom of spine, all else exactly like new. DJ has... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425052426 ISBN: 0425052427

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover and spine creased. pages slightly discolored. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest: a True Story

by Christina Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. 0425044440 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Christina Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good to vg shape, may be bent, dj may have wear including tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest--a True Story

by Christina Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest: a True Story

by Christina Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Christina Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780688033866 ISBN: 0688033865

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest: Joan Crawford

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425044445 ISBN: 0425044440

Description: Good. Christina Crawford becomes one of the only authors in publishing history to re-issue a number one best-seller. 1979 Berkley paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mommie Dearest

by Crawford, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425052426 ISBN: 0425052427

Description: Good. 0425052427 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Theresa, The United States

"I read this book years ago (when I was a teen), and some of the things Joan Crawford did to her adopted child still stick with me. I'm not sure if it's all believable, or if it was a publicity stunt, but it did leave an impression, none the less. My mother gave me this book with the comment, "and you thought you had it bad". :) My mother must have been truly insightful, as every time I felt like whining when life wasn't totally fair, I would think of Crawford's children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Erin, Seattle, WA

"I had actually forgotten I read this book. I don't read my autobiographies, I tend to find them poorly written and badly edited. This was no different. I find the same problems with all autobiographies - timelines are poorly defined, some moments are written with perfect clarity while others are glossed over with barely a description of any sort. Just because someone has a story to tell doesn't mean they know how to write it well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ronda, Kingston, OK

"I grew up watching the Joan Crawford movies, my parents were fans. When I saw this book out, I had to snap it up and read it.

It was a very good book even if the content was not only surprising but upsetting.

To know a child has been abused and not much was done to help her is sad.

To know someone is such a well respected woman and is doing the abusing and getting away with it, got away with it, was/is criminal.

I'm glad Christina wrote the book so all could see the truth about her mother. I hope it was theraputic to her to get it written and have her story told.

Good book, I'd recommend this to anyone 18 or over.

Happy Reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"Joan Crawford is portrayed as a clean-freak obsessed with control - it's a good read. It also talks about Hollywood life in the 40's thru 60's which is very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Mommie Dearest by Christina Crawford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.