» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley, Michael Cole (Foreword by)

About this title: 'Paley's vivid and accurate descriptions depict both spontaneous and recurring incidents and outline increasingly complex interactions among the children. Included in the narrative are questions or ideas to challenge the reader to gain more insight and understanding into the motives and conceptualizations of Mollie and other children.'-Karen L. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226644936 ISBN: 0226644936

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226644936 ISBN: 0226644936

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $3.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Very Good. 0226644944 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 5/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780226644936 ISBN: 0226644936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three, Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three, Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. With a forword by Michael Cole. "...should be required reading when children are growing. " from the back cover. This is a soft cover Educators & Sociologist Trade Paperback book. The condition is Near Fine, with a nice bright & clean cover. The pages are tight and the spine is smooth. These pages are white & unmarked. No names. Looks Very Interesting! 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie Is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie Is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin, and Cole, Michael (Designer)

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $11.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226644943. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian G.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226644936 ISBN: 0226644936

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. Some spotting to inside of dust jacket & dust jacket flap. Slight wear to dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian G.

price: $48.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226644936 ISBN: 0226644936

Description: Very Good Minus in Good Minus jacket. Slight wear to edges; a few small tears & some creases on dustjacket; inside is nice, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three new book

Mollie is Three

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226644944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin And Cole, Michael

price: $8.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. 'Paley's vivid and accurate descriptions depict both spontaneous and recurring incidents and outline increasingly complex interactions among the children. Included in the narrative are questions or ideas to challenge the reader to gain more insight a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is 3 used book

Mollie is 3

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: 11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School used book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Paley

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $10.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School new book

Mollie is Three: Growing Up in School

by Vivian Gussin Paley, Michael Cole

price: $16.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644943 ISBN: 0226644944

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Emily, Albuquerque, NM

"-understand how children learn through dramatic play
-understand how children learn better from each other than they do from adults
-experience the teacher's mistakes, they're not hidden
-experience the intellectual barriers of 3 and 4 year olds as well as sudden leaps of understanding"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Buffy, The United States

"As always, Paley brings enlightenment. Through observing without judgment and reflecting, she opens up the process of child development in a way that makes sense - not clinically, but personally.

I read this at completely the right time. It gave me such a new insight into the uses of dramatic play in building social skills. And made me decide that the chum does need 3 mornings of school so he can learn how to negotiate friendship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.