About this title: "Peter is well-known for the clarity of his writing, and for his ability to communicate ideas concisely, compellingly, and with elegance. His talents are here deployed in a book intended for delight - delight in the way in which the world around us is put together, in how structure is reflected in properties, and in the extra level of beauty revealed to the informed eye and brain." Education in Chemistry "This is undoubtedly the most beautiful chemistry book ever written ...whether you spend only five minutes, or indulge an evening reading it all, you will be amply rewarded." New Scientist
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 1987. 0716750198. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Scientific American Library/Hphlp; NY; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 197 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: ISBN 0-7167-5019-8. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with small brown stains to bottom edge of back cover and browning to edges of dustjacket along with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: ISBN 0716750198. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight browning to jacket edges and spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1987-08-15
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: New. Brand new condition hardcover in also new condition jacket. Fresh, bright, no marks, no wear, just a perfect brand new book. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Green cloth binding. This is book number 21 in the Scientific American Series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1987-08-15
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1987 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1987-08-15
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. 1987 edition, book reflects age other wise in new condition. Free Tracking information available. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1987-08-15
ISBN-13:9780716750192ISBN:0716750198
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 3rd Printing. OP Personal Name: Atkins, P. W. (Peter William), 1940-Main Title: Molecules / P.W. Atkins. Published/Created: New York: Scientific American Library, 1987. Description: viii, 197 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. ISBN: 0716750198 Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 183-186. Subjects: Molecular structure. Molecules. Series: Scientific American Library series; no. 21. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780716760047ISBN:0716760045
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780716760047ISBN:0716760045
Description: Acceptable. This Book is rough. It's fine choice for personal use if you simply need a readable copy and want to save money but do not give this as a gift. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0716750198 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1558. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.