» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arts of Persia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arts of Persia

by R W Ferrier (Editor)

About this title: Persian art, with its detailed ornamentation, color, floral decoration, and intricate craftsmanship, includes some of the most beautiful works of art ever created. This book discusses the art of Persia in all its variety, relating it to the political and economic issues of the time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W.

price: $39.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-89 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 5.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arts of Persia, the

by Ferrier, R. W. (Ed. )

price: $44.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-12"-15" Tall. 334 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arts of Persia used book

Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd Printing The jacket has a bit of shelfwear. The book is very clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G Dj folio 334 pgs B&W & Ciolor plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia new book

The Arts of Persia

by Editor-R.W. Ferrier

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia new book

The Arts of Persia

by Editor-R.W. Ferrier

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia new book

The Arts of Persia

by Editor-R.W. Ferrier

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia new book

The Arts of Persia

by Editor-R.W. Ferrier

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R. W.

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). x, 334 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 170 color photographs, and hundreds more in black & white. Minor staining to top edge of closed pages, not affecting text or images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R. W.

price: $65.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0300039875 x., 334 pp., 17 illustrations 7h. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by R.W. Ferrier

price: $66.32

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Illustrated, 334pp. Black cloth with black illustrated dustjacket, slightly creased to edges. Owner's inscription on half title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R. W., Ed

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1989. ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Folio, 334pp., black cloth. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0300039875. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia (Isbn: 0300039875) used book

The Arts of Persia (Isbn: 0300039875)

by Ferrier, R.W.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket (in mylar); minor shelfwear else a clean tight square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, Ronald W. (Ed. )

price: $108.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1989

Description: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1989. x, 334pp. 200 coloured plates. 250 other illustrations. 2 maps. Hardbound. Dustjacket. Excellent. Contributors include-: C. Hill, M. Roaf, E. Keal, G. Hermann, (pre-Islamic Art); R. Hillenbrand, E. Beazley, (Architecture); J. Housego, (Carpets); J. Allgrove McDowell, (Textiles); J. Allan, (Metalwork); R.W. Ferrier, (Jewellry); H. Mitchell-Brown, (Coins); E. Grube, Eleanor Sims, B.W. Robinson, (Painting); Barbara Brend, (Arts of the Book); L. Diba, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

price: $349.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989/09/10 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Unknown

price: $31.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Unknown

price: $31.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W.

price: $31.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300039875. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1.4 x 12.3 x 9.8 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Arts of Persia used book

Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R. W.

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arts of Persia used book

Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R. W.

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine conditoin with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R W

price: $39.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W., Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 334pp. Tall thick 4to, boards, dust wrapper; d.w. is taped at the edges to strengthen it not for flaws. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W. (Editor).

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Hardcover. Folio. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, notes and bibliography, index. Lower corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, an extensively illustrated Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly creased, not price clipped. ) *Shipping at cost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Rw Ferrier

price: $54.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

price: $59.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: Good. 0300039875 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Arts of Persia used book

The Arts of Persia

by Ferrier, R.W. Ed

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300039870 ISBN: 0300039875

Description: 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 170 Color Plates; 39 page carpet section by J. Housego (14 CP 32 b/w). 14 page textile section by J. Allgrove McDowell (17 CP 17 b/w).; 5.5; 334 pp.; New, good condition. Former owner's neat bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.