About this title: Persian art, with its detailed ornamentation, color, floral decoration, and intricate craftsmanship, includes some of the most beautiful works of art ever created. This book discusses the art of Persia in all its variety, relating it to the political and economic issues of the time.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd Printing The jacket has a bit of shelfwear. The book is very clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G Dj folio 334 pgs B&W & Ciolor plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). x, 334 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 170 color photographs, and hundreds more in black & white. Minor staining to top edge of closed pages, not affecting text or images. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Illustrated, 334pp. Black cloth with black illustrated dustjacket, slightly creased to edges. Owner's inscription on half title. read more
Description: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1989. x, 334pp. 200 coloured plates. 250 other illustrations. 2 maps. Hardbound. Dustjacket. Excellent. Contributors include-: C. Hill, M. Roaf, E. Keal, G. Hermann, (pre-Islamic Art); R. Hillenbrand, E. Beazley, (Architecture); J. Housego, (Carpets); J. Allgrove McDowell, (Textiles); J. Allan, (Metalwork); R.W. Ferrier, (Jewellry); H. Mitchell-Brown, (Coins); E. Grube, Eleanor Sims, B.W. Robinson, (Painting); Barbara Brend, (Arts of the Book); L. Diba, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300039875. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1.4 x 12.3 x 9.8 Inches; 344 pages. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Very good in very good jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 334pp. Tall thick 4to, boards, dust wrapper; d.w. is taped at the edges to strengthen it not for flaws. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300039870ISBN:0300039875
Description: Hardcover. Folio. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, notes and bibliography, index. Lower corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, an extensively illustrated Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly creased, not price clipped. ) *Shipping at cost. read more
Description: Good. 0300039875 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 170 Color Plates; 39 page carpet section by J. Housego (14 CP 32 b/w). 14 page textile section by J. Allgrove McDowell (17 CP 17 b/w).; 5.5; 334 pp.; New, good condition. Former owner's neat bookplate. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.