» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arts of Costume & Personal Appearance

by Grace M Morton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by G.M. Morton; Editor-M.E. Guthrie

price: $3.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1965-12 ISBN-13: 9780471618454 ISBN: 0471618454

Description: Good. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Covers scuffed. Edgewear & bumping. Erasures on first page. Pencil Marks & underlining in text. c31s01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Foundation Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"; THIRD EDITION. Boards/edges have some wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, some creasing and tearing at edges. Front endpaper has top part cut out. Good/Acceptable condition. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed/5th Pr. Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: March 1962

Description: VG/no DJ. Pastedowns and endpapers have slight tape residue, from DJ being taped in book at some time. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance (3rd Ed. )

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp. Underlining in the text; previous owner name and inscription on the front free endpaper. The jacket is scuffed along the upper and lower edges. A textbook of costune and fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance Third Revised Edition

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book very good/ no dust jacket. Third revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+. 8vo, 370, No DJ. General wear to covers. Occasional noting/underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1943.

Description: VG-/G. 400p. 1st. ed. purple cloth. VG-/G: sl. edgewear; sm. amount of foxing to fep & title pg; sl. soiling to pg edges. dj: chips & tears; browning; soiling & staining (4 1/4" x 1" ink stain); wear at spine edges & flaps; 2" pull away at top of spine; 1" tear to top front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover in purple cloth binding with gold lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is worn and front free endpaper has been removed leaving front hinge a little weakened. Text is very clean and unmarked. Use of style, color, proportion, posture and more in tasteful apparel and hairstyles both historically and up to the 1940's. A serviceable Reading Copy due to cover wear. 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume & Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Good+ hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with minor fading. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume & Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. Sixth Printing 1946. Ex-Library book with typical library markings including pocket. Pages are flat and unmarked. Cover is heavily worn, the back strip is fraying, no D/J. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arts of Costume & Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace M

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 99th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780471618454 ISBN: 0471618454

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 319 p. Audience: General/trade. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $19.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY. Date Published: 1966

Description: NFINE. Brown cloth boards. [B155] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third, revised edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near fine copy (several pages have underscoring, owner name) in lightly shelf worn dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret; Revised By Ruby; Steele; Guthrie

price: $36.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing, straight and firm, clean unmarked copy, tiny name sticker inside front cover. Intended as a text for classes in costume design and clothing selection, following a basic course in design. Style; Expressing personality through costume; techniques of slef made beauty; design essentials; composition; dark and light; color; texture; hats and hairdressing, and much more. Illustrated with wonderful vintage b/w photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $39.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Hardcovers are Fine, no dust jacket, boards are chocolate brown w/ yellow & metallic silver lettering on front cover & spine, covers showing NO discernible wear. Pages (319) are clean & tight, NO highlighting or markings in text, previous owner's name appears at top of ffep, text abundantly illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos as well as one color diagram. Overall condition of this 1964 publication is FINE. From chapter One, 'This book deals with the techniques of improving ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $43.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, limited

Description: Good. B0007DUBPY good condition, hardback 1943, no marks, good cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed BN2-A 2nd edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some scuffing on the front free endpaper, foxing, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Signed by Carolyn Ruby and Mary E. Guthrie on the front free endpaper. Revised by Carolyn Ruby, Mary E. Guthrie, & Bess Steele. 9.5"x7.5", 370 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance, Second Edition

by Morton, Grace Margaret, Revised By Carolyn Ruby, Bess Steele, And Mary E. G Uthrie

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, 1955

Description: Hardbound. 2nd Edition. 8vo+, 370 pp., significant underlining to pp. 251-258 and pp. 59-60. Rest o f text is clean. Paperclip marks. Owner's stamp to fep Good to good+, no d/ j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Tan cloth, gold lettering, blue spine, no dj, rubbed and a tad spotted. Do It Yourself; 25630. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ltr. Prtg. Sml 4to. XL, with the usual markings slt spotting to boards, and slt wear to crnrs, else int. clean, binding tight; overall VG-no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, G.M.

price: $6.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780471618454 ISBN: 0471618454

Description: Good. 0471618454 * no dust jacket, otherwise a good clean solid book, name in front, third edition, early 70s edition-(weight: 3lbs) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good; upper corner of front fly & 1st prelim removed. 400, Penciled annotations; spine dull. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance (Second Edition)

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $8.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. TITLE: The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance (Second Edition) (Hardcover // Illustrated and Photos, Bright Covers, Little Wear, Book on Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Morton, Grace Margaret

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc

Description: Very Good. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts of Costume and Personal Appearance

by Grace Margaret Morton

price: $10.19

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable Thanks! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.