About this title: This is a unique publication designed for the amateur sculptor. The comprehensive areas covered include plaster waste molds, for single casts; latex rubber molds, for multiple casting; polyurethane molds for wax casting in bronze; & moulage molds, for casts of life subjects. The text also includes extensive guidance in the repair of casts, as well as mounting for display, & the art of patina, or coloring. The format is designed to make the text easy to read with step by step instruction on all phases of the mold making, casting, & patina process. There are more than 75 line drawings & over ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: A.B.F.S. Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. vg + Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 115 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A.B.F.S. Publishing
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: New. Paperback Copy. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A.B.F.S. Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: Very Good+ Size: 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.3 inches; 116p. Light shelfwear on cover. Pages are clean. Very clear repetitive step-by-step insstructions. beginner's book for those who want to make molds, and/or casts in plaster and rubber, but have no experience. Step-by-step instruction on all phases of the mold making, casting and patina process. over 200 photos and line drawings of specific methods and procedures for any mold making and casting project clearly showing everything needed to make exacting ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A.B.F.S. Publishing
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: Unmarked nice and clean in Paperback jacket. Paperback in like new condition. Text/images unmarked nice and clean! BUY IT NOW! . Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sculpture House, Skillman, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: Near Fine. Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A.B.F.S. Publishing
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13:9780963186706ISBN:0963186701
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.