About this title: Modoc, the elephant, and Bram, his faithful companion and trainer, formed a bond that lasted their entire lives. Late in their relationship, Modoc was sold behind Bram's back and vanished for more than 20 years. This text records the heart-wrenching events that followed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0060929510 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Fine. 0060929510 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. 0060929510 Some shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though they, and the wraps, are creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060929510ISBN:0060929510
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060929510. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929510ISBN:0060929510
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929510ISBN:0060929510
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Advance Copy
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Galley/Proof. Advance uncorrected proof. Tight and square. Light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harperperennial, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929510ISBN:0060929510
Description: Fine. 9780060929510. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages; The True Story of the Greatest Elephant That Ever Lived. Laid in is a printed note from the publisher warning about some graphic language and sexual content in the book. read more
"I borrowed this book from the library because I remember someone at work saying that it's the best book. They were wrong. This is the worst book. It is so insanely poorly written that I cannot believe it was published. The moment I started reading it I was wincing at how bad the writing was. However, I thought to myself, surely the story will get better and that will carry me through. The story did not get better. The only reason that I finished this book was that when I went to return the book to the library and take another out before my trip I found the library closed. Otherwise, I wouldn't have bothered wasting my time reading it."
"This is truely one of the best books I've ever read. A must for all to read. I won't loan out my copy so I can read it again later in life. Fascinating and true, this is very well written. Such a beautiful story between a baby born the same day as the elephant, how their lives intertwine and how the two of them together defy all odds. I cried at the end and I hardly ever cry. I don't know that I cried because I'd just finished an awesome book or because the ending was just so surreal."
"A wonderful story of animal kindness when it was not in style. An amazing story of the resilience of a Jewish man and the worlds largest Indian Elephant and all of the people who touched their lives, mostly good and some very bad. There are times so ugly you want to stop reading but you won't because it is so well written. I fell in love with more than a few people and one very beautiful, inside and out, elephant. Keep a box of tissues nearby if you enjoy beautiful stories about the circle of life."
"I ate this book up, but hesitate giving it 5 stars for two reasons:
- While I agree with most of the things that the author writes regarding religion and belief systems, I found it a bit preachy.
- I don't believe that it's a true story. The fact that they go on and on in the book about the extraordinary tusks possessed by Modoc, the pictures of her clearly are void of tusks. If that can be made up, why not all of her other adventures?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.