» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Modern World System: Capitalist Agriculture & the Origins of the European World Economy in the 16th Century

by Immanuel Maurice Wallerstein

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Modern World-System I: Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World-Economy in the Sixteenth Century (Studies in Social Discontinuity) (V. 1)

by Wallerstein, Immanuel

price: $42.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780127859200 ISBN: 0127859209

Description: Good. 0127859209 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern World-System

by Wallerstein Immanuel

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Publisher: Academic Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+, no wear or soil, initial 4 pp with some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern World-System. Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World-Economy in the Sixteenth Century

by Wallerstein, Immanuel

price: $34.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Academic Press, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780127859200 ISBN: 0127859209

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Hard Back From The Studies in Social Discontinuity. Textblock has pencilled notes and other marks and dogearred pages but is clear and readable. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumed. Green dust jacket with map of 16th Century Europe. Jacket has shelf wear in the usual places, a sticker on bottom of spine and soil. Owner's embossed stamp on dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern World-System. Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World-Economy in the Sixteenth Century

by Wallerstein, Immanuel

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Academic Press, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780127859200 ISBN: 0127859209

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover From The Studies in Social Discontinuity. Textblock has pencilled notes and underlining but is clear and readable. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Green dust jacket with map of 16th Century Europe. Jacket has shelf wear in the usual places. Two previous owners' names on first end page with bookplate. Four pencilled lines on first free end page. Owner's name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern World System: Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World Economy in the Sixteenth Century

by Wallerstein, Immanuel

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press (1974), NY

Description: Very good in edgeworn jacket with a few dark liquid stains to the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern World-System: Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World-Economy in the Sixteenth Century (Studies in Social Discontinuity)

by Immanuel Wallerstein

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academic Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780127859224 ISBN: 0127859225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern World-System: Capitalist Agriculture and the Origins of the European World-Economy in the Sixteenth Century (Studies in Social Discontinuity)

by Immanuel Wallerstein

price: $115.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academic Pr Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780127859224 ISBN: 0127859225

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Alex, Philadelphia, PA

"provides lots of detail about the rise of capitalism in Europe in the "long sixteenth century" (about 1450-1640), as a result of the exploitation of the Americas, Africa, and Asia, as well as the emergence of wage-slavery for the domestic population. also interesting is the connection to the emergence of the strong 'nation-state' and how this was both shaped by, and shaped, early capitalism.

a bit dense, too detail-heavy, and at times boring, so there are probably better books out there about this subject. regardless, the subject is very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By behemothing, Chicago, IL

"i should be reading this book and not posting it on The Onlines. i probably should be doing that with many books right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.