» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Sarah Lyddon Morrison

About this title: When you dream of dragons, what is your unconscious trying to tell you? - Why is the number 4 a sign of good luck in some cultures, bad luck in others? - What symbolizes both the Greek goddess Diana and the Virgin Mary? The answers to these and hundreds of other fascinating questions can be found in The Modern Witch's Book of Symbols. Organized alphabetically by subject and lavishly illustrated with line drawings throughout, the book covers a broad range of topics culled from antique and modern sources. Replete with detail about the profound (the association of mistletoe with the immortal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1) used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1)

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Modern Witch's Spellbook) used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Modern Witch's Spellbook)

by Sarah Lyddon Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Modern Witch's Spellbook) used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Modern Witch's Spellbook)

by Sarah Lyddon Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1) used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1)

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Citadel Pub Date: 10/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 246. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1) used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook (Bk. 1)

by Sara Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creased, sticker on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $3.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Lyle Stuart/ NJ Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good condition. 246p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, some dents to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. Trade Paper. A few deep impressions on back cover, name and date on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. Audience: General/trade. Very light shelf/edgewear to cover, clean, bright, unmarked uncreased pages, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sara

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very Good. Book No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. An informal guide to the practice of casual white magic, focusing on the concentration of emotion as a power source. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel/Carol Publishing, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good-. 8vo, 246, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners, especially bottom spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, some shelf wear on cover and at spine. Minor stain on bottom of book pages. Carol Pub Grp Edition 1998. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Witch's Spellbook, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook-Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers

by Sarah Lyddon Morrison

price: $8.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Improve Daily Living Through Witchcraft used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Improve Daily Living Through Witchcraft

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $9.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. A large collection of spells, amulets, talismans, divinations, protections, stones, herbs, charm-breakers, & oddbodkins. Though not all are recommended, (but you knew that, ) many ring true. 246 pgs. Illustrations. Index. Out of print. Moderate creasing & edgewear to the cover, spine creasing, (spine unbroken, ) previously owned by a smoker. Interior bright & unmarked. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: _willow_11_, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Witch's Spellbook used book

The Modern Witch's Spellbook

by Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806503721 ISBN: 0806503726

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Allison, The United States

"I can't believe that this was my first spell book! I say that because I later became a wiccan, which is a religion with strict morals about how and why you should do spells. This book is so much more honest about witchcraft. You do spells cuz you want something! Like a relationship, revenge, hot sex, money, a job, whatever! And there are no admonishments about spreading love and light. If someone stomps on your heart, get even! There is nothing about the "3 fold law" or karma. The book offers tools to make stuff happen or to protect yourself and your sanity. Now, do the spells work? Many of them seem to have elements of traditional magic, such as use of candles, herbs, chants, etc. And, in my recollection, I was able to break up a relationship using some of her techniques. But I get a twinge of guilt when I think about it, something the author doesn't mention. She portrays all of her magick as being entirely justified.
Anyway, if you want magick without all the religion and spirituality attached, this book might be a good start. Still, use of your own ethical system is highly advised!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2007
By Bob, Abington, PA

"This is a good book for the untrained. It has subtle humor that will sneak up on you with out notice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
7 of 13 (54%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.