» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman, W Scott Braznell (Designer), Sharon S Darling (Designer)

About this title: "...the metalcraft and jewelry of this overlooked and idiosyncratic artist-metalsmith ...resonates with an uncommon personal passion." - W. Scott Braznell. Janet Payne Bowles (1872/73-1948) was an Arts and Crafts jeweller and metalsmith who worked in Boston, New York, and Indianapolis and enjoyed an international reputation during her lifetime. As a woman earning a living by creating metalwork at the turn of the century, she stands out as an extraordinary individual. This luxuriously illustrated catalogue, the first survey of her life and work, reproduces seventy objects by Payne Bowles from ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public Library. Heavy cover and page corner wear. Text is clean. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts & Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry; Braznell, W. Scott; Darling, Sharon S.; Indianapolis Museum Of Art

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Prnt. Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art in cooperation with Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Very Good. 1st Paperback Prnt. 4to 135 pgs color & B&W photos Some shelfwear, else clean, name & note free with a lineless spine V/G in oversized wrappers. "A metal smith, Janet Payne Bowles said "the only work that counts is, of course, that which affords one the opportunity for complete and satisfying self expression". " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts & Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indiana Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Near Fine. 9 1/4 x 11 1/4" 135 pages. Severnty one illustrations with catalogue of the collection arranged in chronological sequence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman

price: $10.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman

price: $14.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. BRAND NEW, STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. NEVER OPENED, NICE CONDITION SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO WEAR TO COVER. SCARCE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry...

price: $14.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Like New. Exact ISBN match, this is an exceptionally nice clean copy with clean text and tight binding in excellent virtually new condition- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arts & Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles, the

by Shifman, Barry

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Very Good. Used book very good condition. Produced to coincide with the exhibition held at the Munson-Williams-Proctor institute of art, New York From September, 1993-January 1994. Images in both colour and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Exhibition catalogue. 135 pp. illustrated with 71 plates, some in color and 21 text-figures. Very good in original paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tompkins square books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman; W. Braznell; Sharon Darling

price: $38.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The first study of the life and art of an extraordinary Arts and Crafts jeweler and metalsmith. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman, William Braznell, Sharon Darling

price: $41.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Fine. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; NEW; Some wear & tear to cover; 35K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

price: $51.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0936260580. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman

price: $64.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman

price: $81.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arts & Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry

price: $83.54

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Ln. Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Katalog zur Ausstellung in Indianapolis mit Goldschmiedearbeiten der 1873 in Indeanapolis geborenenen Arts & Crafts Goldschmiedin J. Payne-Bowles. (1873-1948) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry, and Braznell, W Scott (Designer), and Darling, Sharon S (Designer)

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new book direct from bookstore in perfect condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Heaven, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Barry Shifman; W. Braznell; Sharon Darling

price: $43.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The first study of the life and art of an extraordinary Arts and Crafts jeweler and metalsmith. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

price: $45.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936260587 ISBN: 0936260580

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0936260580. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Arts and Crafts Metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

by Shifman, Barry, and Braznell, W Scott (Designer), and Darling, Sharon S (Designer)

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253352088 ISBN: 0253352088

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new book direct from bookstore in perfect condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Heaven, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.