» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Probability Theory & Its Applications

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Probability Theory & Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

About this title: Mathematical probability theory is especially interesting to scientists and engineers. This work introduces probability theory, showing how probability problems can be formulated mathematically in order to systematically attack routine methods. Topics include independence and dependence probability laws and random variables. Over 500 exercises, an appendix of tables, and answers to odd-numbered questions are also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $3.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960-12 ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Fair. Has some wear, but good overall. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $3.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons

Description: Good. B0017CXPD4 Used hardcover in good shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960-12 ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Binding has some play but is solid. Corners lightly bumped. Spine darkened to illegibility. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Black cloth, blue title boxes with gold titles; no jacket. Cover and edges worn; binding loose. Owner's name and date on free front endpaper; gutter split at title page; rear hinge split; interior is clean and unmarked; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel. Parzen

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1960 printing. Good hardcover, no DJ. Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $5.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960-12 ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Good. Book missing dust jacket, some spots on the cover, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, E.

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: 464 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, front hinge weak, text in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS6-Book has library code written on the spine, some tear and chipping on the front bottom edge, some stains and smudge on the page edges, library stamping and a few pencil writing on the title page, cardholder adhered on the back fixed endpaper, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $7.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Good. John Wiley & Sons, 1964, 6 th. printing, hardcover with blue boards and gold lettering. Privious owners name inside. Otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications (Publications in Statistics)

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $8.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications (Wiley Publications in Mathematical Statistics Series)

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons,, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/chipping, small pieces missing; black c w/gilt titles; 464 pages w/occasional underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $10.50

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Fair in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included, worn and slightly torn. Ex-library with the usual library labels and marks. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications (Wiley Publications in Mathematical Statistics Series)

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons,, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Black c w/gilt titles; owner's stamp; 464 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen (Emanuel).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wiley, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 4th printing, 464pp. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics: Probability and Statistics Section)

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Good. Dj Poor. ExNaval Library book; some light pencil notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are slightly soiled & browning. Signed by owner with address & date. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanual

price: $14.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780471668251 ISBN: 0471668257

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1963 3rd printing. Ownership stamps, a few stray notes, bookplate. Dust jacket is very good.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj is browning and slightly worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory & Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $17.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Copiously illustrated with figures, tables & formulas. No apparent wear. 464 pages, answers Odd-Numbered exercises & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen Emanuel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1960. Date Published: 1960

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. 464 pages. A few notes & underlining. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. John Wiley & Sons [Published 1960]. Hard Cover. 3rd Printing, 1962. 464 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards have very minor shelf wear with only slight rubbing and bumping and some light wear to cloth at corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. NO dust jacket. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Parzen, Emanuel

price: $35.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Corners bumped and shelf-worn to the board. covers rubbed. pp. 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Probability Theory and Its Applications

by Emanuel Parzen

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9.25" H/B. 464 pages. Conditon is Very Good, minor edge wear to the DJ. The importance which probability theory has assumed in recent years for mathematics, the social sciences, the physical sciences, and engineering can hardly be overemphasized. Consequently, a knowledge of the subject is indispensable for the reader interested in any of these fields, whether or not he has a background in advanced mathematics beyond calculus. This book performs three ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.