About this title: Mathematical probability theory is especially interesting to scientists and engineers. This work introduces probability theory, showing how probability problems can be formulated mathematically in order to systematically attack routine methods. Topics include independence and dependence probability laws and random variables. Over 500 exercises, an appendix of tables, and answers to odd-numbered questions are also included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1962
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No Jacket. Black cloth, blue title boxes with gold titles; no jacket. Cover and edges worn; binding loose. Owner's name and date on free front endpaper; gutter split at title page; rear hinge split; interior is clean and unmarked; 464 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS6-Book has library code written on the spine, some tear and chipping on the front bottom edge, some stains and smudge on the page edges, library stamping and a few pencil writing on the title page, cardholder adhered on the back fixed endpaper, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good/Good. John Wiley & Sons, 1964, 6 th. printing, hardcover with blue boards and gold lettering. Privious owners name inside. Otherwise clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1964-01-01
Description: Fair in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included, worn and slightly torn. Ex-library with the usual library labels and marks. Binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are slightly soiled & browning. Signed by owner with address & date. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj is browning and slightly worn on edges. read more
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, N. Y
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Copiously illustrated with figures, tables & formulas. No apparent wear. 464 pages, answers Odd-Numbered exercises & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Wiley 1960.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. 464 pages. A few notes & underlining. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. John Wiley & Sons [Published 1960]. Hard Cover. 3rd Printing, 1962. 464 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards have very minor shelf wear with only slight rubbing and bumping and some light wear to cloth at corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. NO dust jacket. NOT ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9.25" H/B. 464 pages. Conditon is Very Good, minor edge wear to the DJ. The importance which probability theory has assumed in recent years for mathematics, the social sciences, the physical sciences, and engineering can hardly be overemphasized. Consequently, a knowledge of the subject is indispensable for the reader interested in any of these fields, whether or not he has a background in advanced mathematics beyond calculus. This book performs three ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.