» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John Taylor, Chris Zafaritos

About this title: For freshman/sophomore-level courses in Modern Physics taken by students in the physical sciences and engineering. Designed specifically for students at the freshman/sophomore level, this introduction to modern physics is refreshingly contemporary--offering a highly motivating blend of exceptional readability enlivened with humor, flexibility in both breadth and depth of coverage, and an abundance of high-quality worked examples and hands-on practice problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John R. And Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: ISBN 0-13-589789-0. Not the current edition. Hardback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good condition with some underlining and highlighting to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers. First Edition used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers. First Edition

by Taylor, John R.; Zafiratos, Chris D.

price: $43.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Very Good. Imperial 8vo. Clean, tight, VG copy of First Ed., 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John Taylor, Chris Zafiratos, Michael A. Dubson

price: $92.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Pub Date: 5/27/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition) used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition)

by Taylor, John; Zafiratos, Chris; Dubson, Michael A.

price: $98.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: Fine. 013805715X Never used hardcover book, some small amount of shipping damage on bottom edge of cover (bumped along edge). DAILY SHIPPING! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition) new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition)

by John Taylor; Chris Zafiratos; Michael A. Dubson

price: $145.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2003-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John R, and Walker, Pamela Andrew, and Zafiratos, Chris

price: $184.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Good. Inside is not marked. slight shelf wear. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor; Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $18.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John R.

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Exlibrary. Large Format. Label at lower spine, otherwise the exterior is great, minimal exlib indicators, solidly bound with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor; Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John R.; Zafiratos, Chris D.

price: $50.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Very Good. 0135897890 Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor

price: $57.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by John R. Taylor, Chris D. Zafiratos

price: $64.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135897898 ISBN: 0135897890

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers used book

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers

by Taylor

price: $87.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. Save $$. Textbook only! . 2nd Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John R, and Walker, Pamela Andrew, and Zafiratos, Chris

price: $88.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: Good condition. barely used. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookzone, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John; Zafiratos, Chris

price: $102.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers new book

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers

by Taylor

price: $107.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. New Hardcover. Save $$. Textbook only! 2nd Edition Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition) used book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2nd Edition)

by Taylor, John; Zafiratos, Chris; Dubson, Michael A.

price: $110.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: Good. 013805715X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers new book

Modern Physics F/Sci. +Engineers

by Taylor

price: $112.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, Johnzafiratos, Chrisdubson, Michael A.

price: $124.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: BRAND NEW. 013805715X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers new book

Modern Physics for Scientists and Engineers

by Taylor, John, Zafiratos, Chris, Dubson, Michael A.

price: $128.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780138057152 ISBN: 013805715X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Kevin, Midlothian, VA

"Not a bad modern physics text but as is the case with most such texts it is frustratingly brief in its mathematical derivations and explorations of the physics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.