» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S Krane

About this title: Bring Modern Physics to Life with a Realistic Software Simulation! Enhance the thorough coverage of Krane's Modern Physics 2e with hands-on, real-world experience! Modern Physics Simulations, developed by the Consortium for Upper-Level Physics Software (CUPS), offers complex, realistic calculations of models of various physical systems. Like all of the CUPS simulations, it is remarkably easy to use, yet sophisticated enough for explorations of new ideas. Important Features Include: Powerful simulations covering Historic Experiments in Electron Diffraction, Laser Cavities & Dynamics, Classical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $5.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. shelf wear at the corners and edges, pencil writing on some pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $32.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9788126508266 ISBN: 8126508264

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $39.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Used Good. Some shelf wear, book store stamp on first page otherwise text appears clean...Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics used book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $71.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Good. 0471828726 Hardcover book with pictorial boards. withdrawn from a library. Modern Physics (Hardcover) ~ Kenneth S. Krane Kenneth S. Krane (Author)? Visit Amazon's Kenneth S. Krane Page Find all the books, read about the author, and more. See search results for this author Are you an author? Learn about Author Central (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics new book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $147.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: New. 0471828726 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics new book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $148.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics 2e (Wse) new book

Modern Physics 2e (Wse)

by Krane

price: $199.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 206 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Physics new book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S

price: $206.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $4.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $6.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. 1983 HARDCOVER, NOT a library book, owner's name penned on front fly page, moderate to heavy highlighting throughout first half of book, binding solid, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-471-07963-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics: Kenneth S. Krane (Hardcover, 1983)

price: $6.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: LIKE_NEW. Minor shelfwear to cover; text in new, pristine condition jc#5. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics

by Krane, Kenneth S

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wiley, c1983 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $37.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $43.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $57.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471079637 ISBN: 0471079634

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition used book

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $74.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23307118 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471828723 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23307118 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition used book

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $82.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23848277 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471828723 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23848277 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $86.28

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition with possibility of minor bumps. May have a neat inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxfam Book Barn F8087, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition used book

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $89.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25036645 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471828723. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition used book

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $93.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24635191 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471828723 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24635191 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition used book

Modern Physics, By Krane, 2nd Edition

by Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $93.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24770075 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471828723 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24770075 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $128.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Physics used book

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S. Krane

price: $134.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471828723 ISBN: 0471828726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Korner, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
overall - good, Aug 2, 2007
By MikeC, New Jersey

"Krane's Modern Physics is written for 2nd year college physics students. It assumes that the reader remembers almost everything from 1st year physic classes. I did find 1 or 2 mathematical mistakes and feel that the chapter on statistical mechanics was not very clear"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.