About this title: In this bestselling and now classic workbook for writers and other creative types, Julia Cameron, who has written award-winning screenplays and magazine articles, lays out a path based on spiritual principles and practices for those who feel blocked. Cameron presents specific, practical activities and supportive guidance in a voice that inspires self-confidence in the student. There are a few musts--such as keeping a morning journal--as well as exercises and check-ins for staying on track. But mostly Cameron's program builds logically on a writer's growing sense of safety and autonomy. This ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. covers have some wear and edges have some curling, a few pages have been dog-eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Inner Workbook. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 1992-07
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Fair. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Writing noted on 1-2 pages. Page ends slightly curled and spotted and mayhave been exposed tomoisture at one time. Cover has curl and wear to bottom r. corner. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Very good. 1992; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; inscription on first page. read more
Edition: it does not indicate the edition but mentions a 1996 date.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. There is a brown stain on the lower front edge of the pages, does not effect anything in the book but does show up from page 75 on back. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Inner Workbook. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Distressed New book has tiny tip bumps/unfolded tip foldovers! NO marks! NO stickers! Reduced from $16. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Inner Workbook. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has bends on corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Inner Workbook. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0874776945. Cover curls. Book has a little shelf wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Book; Published By G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Cranes Flying by Mount Fuji (Cover Illustration); Mauna Eichner (Cover Design) Used-Acceptable. 8vo-Up to 8"-9" Tall. 222 pp. A great reading/study copy. Tightly bound book. Water stain damage to corner of some pages (corner warped). read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0874776945 Used In pictorial wraps, light shelfwear, 8vo 219pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 1992-07
ISBN-13:9780874776942ISBN:0874776945
Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear only, non-smoking home, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
"This book works if you work with Cameron and her terrific techniques of sabotaging your blocks and gentling opening your creativity within--even if you've never seen it before--I've even got two friends working it with me--its fun and imaginative"
"My incredible daughter and son-in-law gave me this book very recently. It requires much discipline and time to conquer the instructions in it. I put it on the shelf until this summer when I had the energy to do something for myself.
I thank them, in my head and my heart every day. It is a work toward bringing out the creative "genius" in all of us. I got some connections to Jungian theories, which I appreciated very much, since I respected it as I was raising my children. It thought it was a nice commentary on life that my daughter turned around and presented me with a fabulous gift like this so many years later. I love how things are connected.
This book enlightens the reader and also helps them deal with some of the challenges brought on by other people. One of my favorite quotes from this book is about anger:
"When people do not want to see something, they get mad at the person who shows them."
This is a great book that dissects us and shows us where to go from there."
"Well, what can I say about this book? It's awesome. And I bought it by accident. It was in a bookstore, watching me from the shelf, and attacked me when I passed it by. And I can say that this is one of the best books I've read, til now, dealing with creativity and how to systematically unlock one's creative mind. What's it about
In my opinion, it's really a comprehensive guide to yourself, not just another one of those 12 steps programs you see in millions out there. Although this is divided in 12 weeks, and at first I was thinking 'Another one of these', but the format in this case defends its place.
The book doesn't work like 'snap', and after reading it you are done. In it Ms Cameron introduces many good questions and thoughts about creativity and how you should live it. And puts you to work to achieve results. Merely reading, as in many other cases, isn't enough. First impressions
When I read this I was like, 'OK now we are going a bit over the top in some things'. But when you let go of your prejudices and read the text with an open mind, it feels good. And after all, if you're supposed to be a creative and open-minded person, you should have an open-minded approach to these things too and determine what works for you best. Possible inspirations
* The concept of describing creativity as it is; a whole that you have to nurture and feed, not a separate feature you can just turn on and off as you please * Creativity should be fun! Like when you were a child. -This point I really enjoyed. Too many times I see, that 'creating' has become a too big deal * Dozens of magnificent quotes to make you think
Possible turn downs
* Talking about God in the sense she does, may drive away some people. But those who have a broad view to life and are able to think outside the box, shouldn't feel any discomfort * Some parts of the texts may be a bit pampering, but perhaps that's just me
Some things from the book
* Artist's dates * Morning pages
For who?
To artists of any kind, and to all those who wrestle with creativity in their lives, or want to understand it a bit better."
"My incredible daughter and son-in-law gave me this book very recently. It requires much discipline and time to conquer the instructions in it. I put it on the shelf until this summer when I had the energy to do something for myself.
I thank them, in my head and my heart every day. It is a work toward bringing out the creative "genius" in all of us. I got some connections to Jungian theories, which I appreciated very much, since I respected it as I was raising my children. It thought it was a nice commentary on life that my daughter turned around and presented me with a fabulous gift like this so many years later. I love how things are connected.
This book enlightens the reader and also helps them deal with some of the challenges brought on by other people. One of my favorite quotes from this book is about anger:
"When people do not want to see something, they get mad at the person who shows them."
This is a great book that dissects us and shows us where to go from there."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.