» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Operating Systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

About this title: For Introductory Courses in Operating Systems in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, and Electrical Engineering programs. The widely anticipated revision of this worldwide best-seller incorporates the latest developments in operating systems (OS)technologies. The Third Edition includes up-to-date materials on relevant OS such as Linux, Windows ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135881873 ISBN: 0135881870

Description: Good. First Edition. Clean text. Former library book. Hardcover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135881873 ISBN: 0135881870

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135881873 ISBN: 0135881870

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) used book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition)

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series) used book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $3.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear, small gouges and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series) used book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $3.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series) used book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $3.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Good. Used" stickers or stamps are present. A few pages have notes or written answers. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover) used book

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover)

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover) used book

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover)

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover) used book

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover)

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover) used book

Modern Operating Systems, 2nd Edition (Goal Series) (Hardcover)

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S, and Tannenbaum, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean, with minimal markings and highlightings. Cover shows wear on botton right corner but otherwise a tight copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 976 p. Goal. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BU Library-10692, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135957523 ISBN: 0135957524

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135881873 ISBN: 0135881870

Description: Hardback Textbook. No Dustjacket. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition With Some Underlining and Highlighting to the Text. ISBN 0-13-588187-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems 2nd Edition

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition Hardcover. Appears to be free of marks. Bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems 2nd Ed

by Tanenbaum

price: $43.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788120320635 ISBN: 8120320638

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems (International Edition)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $49.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788178084473 ISBN: 8178084473

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pearson Education Pub Date: 1/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S

price: $57.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 3rd edition of this book. This is the 2nd US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series) used book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $59.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Like New. Minor corner wear. Small spine tare. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Operating Systems: Jumpstart: Sampling Edition

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $85.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136019190 ISBN: 0136019196

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems used book

Modern Operating Systems

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $86.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: Near Fine. 7 x 9 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. This authoritative, example-based reference offers practical, hands-on information in constructing and understanding modern operating systems. 951 pages. 2nd Edition. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series) new book

Modern Operating Systems (2nd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $119.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780130313584 ISBN: 0130313580

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (3rd Edition) (Goal Series) new book

Modern Operating Systems (3rd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $137.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9780136006633 ISBN: 0136006639

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems (3rd Edition) (Goal Series) new book

Modern Operating Systems (3rd Edition) (Goal Series)

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $137.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9780136006633 ISBN: 0136006639

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Operating Systems new book

Modern Operating Systems

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S

price: $142.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780136006633 ISBN: 0136006639

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1076 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Johannes, Germany

"Nice, well written and good content."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Adam, Norfolk, VA

"While a bit dated (especially the sections on programming for specific Operating Systems), the book presents extremely clear descriptions of many fundamental concepts in the field. This is where I learned all the basics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Andrew, Sheffield, The United Kingdom

"Good indepth coverage of operating systems, with a good sometimes humourous writing style from the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.