» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction,

by Sam Moskowitz (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883551264 ISBN: 0883551268

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction, (Classics of Science Fiction)

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883551264 ISBN: 0883551268

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam, Ed

price: $5.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, Westport, Connecticut Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883551554 ISBN: 0883551551

Description: Very Good. Signed By Previous Owner "A unique collection of tales that are contemporary classics--from the most productive period of science fiction by Edward E. Smith, John W. Campbell, Edmond Hamilton, Robert Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, A. E. van Vogt, Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, and other great modern writers. " There are 21 stories in all. The cover has a little soil and wear along the spine and edges, but the binding is sound. The pages have little soil or wear. There is a signature on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Ed. )

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, Inc., Westport, Connecticut Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883551554 ISBN: 0883551551

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of tales that are contemporary classics-from the most. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction (Classics of Science Fiction Ser. )

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $29.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, Incorporated, Westport, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883551264 ISBN: 0883551268

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover book, no DJ. fading on spine and front cover. VG condition inside. Science fiction. shelf shelf B-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $31.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Press Inc., Connecticut Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sealed in plastic but there is a tear in plastic in bottom edge of front cover. looks unread. shelf B-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor).

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, Date Published: [1965]

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twenty-one stories with emphasis on golden-age SF by Isaac Asimov, Clifford D. Simak, Robert A. Heinlein, John W. Campbell, John Wyndham, Henry Kuttner, Arthur C. Clarke, and others. Includes fiction by many of the writers profiled in Moskowitz's critical study, Seekers of Tomorrow (1966). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-450. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to edges and some foxing along flap folds. (#85773) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $40.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hyperion Press, Westport, Connecticut Date Published: 1974

Description: A fine copy in a no jacket dust jacket. No dust jacket as issued. An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. **Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper by Moskowitz. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed and worn, in mylar cover. A distinguished anthology of Twentieth Century science fiction. Collection of 21 stories with emphasis on golden age sci-fi by Isaac Asimov, Clifford D. Simak, Robert A. Heinlein, John W. Campbell, John Wyndham, Henry Kuttner, Arthur C. Clarke, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Sam(Editor) Moskowitz

price: $107.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: World Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883551554 ISBN: 0883551551

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Great reading copy/text clean and tight/some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Ed. )

price: $6.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; The usual library stamps and stickers. Clean text. B000IU700A. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam (Ed. )

price: $25.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library 21 stories; authors include Sturgeon, Asimov, Simak, Bloch, Clarke, Bradbury, Heinlein, and many others; 518 pp; reconditioned w/ minimal ex-library stamps, marks, NO pocket; red cloth boards w/ gold gilt titles; firm and tight binding; bright, clean, unmarked pages; 4" x 1 1/2" piece missing from rear bottom of dj; light scuffing, chipping, edgewear to orig. unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1965

Description: FINE in VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: world

Description: Later printing, signed, inscribed. 1966, fine in vg-fine d/w, some edge wear, bumping, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam, Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: World, Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Ironically INSCRIBED to a friend in the year of publication, "a chance to examine a rarity--a science fiction anthology that appears to have sold. " Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam, Editor

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: An anthology collecting twenty-one stories by Edward E. Smith, John Campbell, Edmond Hamilton, Jack Williamson, Murray Leinster, John Wyndham, Eric Frank Russell, L. Sprague de Camp, Lester del Rey, Robert Heinlein, A.E. Van Vogt, Theodore Sturgeon, Isaac Asimov, Clifford Simak, Fritz Leiber, Henry Kuttner, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer, C.L. Moore, and Mort Weisinger. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a hint of edge wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

MODERN MASTERPIECES OF SCIENCE FICTION

by MOSKOWITZ, SAM

price: $28.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CO., Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 518 p. Hardcover Book Bound In Salmon Cloth with gilt lettering and Orange Design on cover and spine. 518 pages. BOOK CONDITION: VERY GOOD, Clean and Tight and Unmarked. DUST JACKET is GOOD++ and protected in a removeable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avatar Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.