» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by William P MacLean

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by William P Maclean

price: $12.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by William P Maclean

price: $12.45

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Good. 1979 Hardback No d/j. Good Condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P

price: $15.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very Good. 0672526069 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship. Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine copy in near very good (small ragged hole on spine) dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 224 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship; Knots, Splices, Cordage Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780715383285 ISBN: 0715383280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st UK edition, 4to, 224pp, photo illustrations, line diagrams, comprehensive work, VG Copy in VG DJ sl sunned at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P

price: $30.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: n.d. (1982) ISBN-13: 9780715383285 ISBN: 0715383280

Description: VG hrdback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps a little foxed, with stain on verso. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Terminals and Rigging used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0672526069 Inventory No: 16940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship-Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $43.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis. The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1979

Description: 1st Ed. 224 PP with 3 tables, figures and b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly sunned. Few foxing spots. Very good. 26 x 20.6. ISBN 672526069. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging / William P. Maclean; [Edited By Edward Stevenson; Illustated By Alphonse Tvaryanas]

by Maclean, William P. Edward Stevenson (Ed.). Alphonse Tvaryanas (Ill. )

price: $44.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Subjects: Marline spike seamanship. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 224. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging / William P. Maclean; [Edited By Edward Stevenson; Illustated By Alphonse Tvaryanas]

by Maclean, William P. Edward Stevenson (Ed.). Alphonse Tvaryanas (Ill. )

price: $44.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Subjects: Marline spike seamanship. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 224. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging / William P. Maclean; [Edited By Edward Stevenson; Illustated By Alphonse Tvaryanas]

by Maclean, William P. Edward Stevenson (Ed.). Alphonse Tvaryanas (Ill. )

price: $63.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Subjects: Marline spike seamanship. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging / William P. Maclean; [Edited By Edward Stevenson; Illustated By Alphonse Tvaryanas]

by Maclean, William P. Edward Stevenson (Ed.). Alphonse Tvaryanas (Ill. )

price: $63.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Subjects: Marline spike seamanship. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship

by Maclean, William P.

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 24/06/1982 ISBN-13: 9780715383285 ISBN: 0715383280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by William P Maclean

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship

by Maclean, William P.

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very Good. Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging. 8 x 10, 224 pgs, index, b&w photos and illustrations. Marlinspike seamanship is one of the technical specialities which the yachtsman must master. It includes knots, splices and indeed all things to do with rigging, ropes and chains on boats. Marlinspike practice reached its peak during the great age of sail, partly owing to the complexity of the square riggers, and partly as a pastime on the long sea voyages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., Indianapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Small Oversize. Cloth mottled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship, Knots Splices Cordage Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs. Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1979

Description: illustrated. NF 4to hardback, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., Indianapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: (1979)

Description: Photos. G. Popular guide to ropes, cables, chain & other materials used under tension. Damp stain to outer edges of binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $18.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1979.

Description: Vg; blue boards ltly bowed. No DJ. B&w illus. sm 4to; 224pp. Sm white stain back board. Numbers in ink ffep. Clean contents. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship

by Maclean, William P.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780715383285 ISBN: 0715383280

Description: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging. 224pp, drawings, photos throughout, 4to, DJ. Includes line handling, forces and loads, hardware, materials and more. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $36.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715383285 ISBN: 0715383280

Description: No date (c 1982). David & Charles. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 10.5x8.5. 224pp. Numerous b/w photos, diagrams & tables. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

price: $39.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by Maclean, William P.

price: $50.65

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 224 pages. Index. Recommended reading list. Glossary. "Written as a popular guide to ropes, cables, chain, and other materials used under tension. "-from Preface. Profusely illustrated with black and white photography. Blue cloth boards and spine sunned. Binding sound. Gift greetings upon front free endpaper. A sound reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Marlinspike Seamanship: Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging

by William P Maclean

price: $69.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780672526060 ISBN: 0672526069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.