|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In light of recent trends toward corporate downsizing and debates over corporate responsibility, historian Sanford Jacoby offers a timely, comprehensive history of 20th-century welfare capitalism, that is, the history of nonunion corporations that look after the economic security of employees. Based on extensive research, MODERN MANORS greatly advances the study of corporate and union power in the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1997-10-27
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover with no dust jacket, a very clean book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 12/14/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 360. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Near Fine. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Store stamp to first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author TEXT UNMARKED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691015708 neme stamp top edge. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal (Hb)
by
Jacoby, S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PRINCETON
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: 691015708. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more
|
|
Modern Manors [Paperback] By Jacoby, Sanford M.
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998-12-14
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a os/bb. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Poverty Hill Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors [Hardcover] By Jacoby, Sanford M.
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1997-10-27
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Minor Shelf Wear on Dustjacket Edge Otherwise Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine, As New, Unread. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: pp. 345. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is FINE; bright and crisp with minor shelfwear. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good. Very good-slight exterior scuff but a new copy slight exterior scuff Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good. 0691015708. Hardcover, no dj. Boards show minimal wear to edges and extrems; ffep has some writing in pen and minimal underlining. Economics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.03 x 9.54 x 6.43 Inches; 360 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Edition: 3rd Ptg.
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Tight, clean, no marks, lt. tobacco odor. Fast careful shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfeet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 1922, PRINCETON, N.J.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby, Sanford M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear & rubbing to front endpaper, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy. xii, 345 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Jacoby
Binding: HB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780691007434
ISBN: 0691007438
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0691015708 ISBN 13: 9780691015705 bk# 25.5. e7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Manors
by
Sanford M. Jacoby
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691015705
ISBN: 0691015708
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |