New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Sanford M Jacoby

About this title: In light of recent trends toward corporate downsizing and debates over corporate responsibility, historian Sanford Jacoby offers a timely, comprehensive history of 20th-century welfare capitalism, that is, the history of nonunion corporations that look after the economic security of employees. Based on extensive research, MODERN MANORS greatly advances the study of corporate and union power in the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $2.21

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover with no dust jacket, a very clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 12/14/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 360. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Near Fine. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Store stamp to first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal new book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691015708 neme stamp top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal (Hb) new book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal (Hb)

by Jacoby, S.

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRINCETON Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: 691015708. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors [Paperback] By Jacoby, Sanford M. new book

Modern Manors [Paperback] By Jacoby, Sanford M.

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $29.11

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a os/bb. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors [Hardcover] By Jacoby, Sanford M. new book

Modern Manors [Hardcover] By Jacoby, Sanford M.

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $30.74

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Minor Shelf Wear on Dustjacket Edge Otherwise Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $31.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine, As New, Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: pp. 345. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is FINE; bright and crisp with minor shelfwear. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $3.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good. Very good-slight exterior scuff but a new copy slight exterior scuff Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good. 0691015708. Hardcover, no dj. Boards show minimal wear to edges and extrems; ffep has some writing in pen and minimal underlining. Economics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.03 x 9.54 x 6.43 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Ptg. Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Tight, clean, no marks, lt. tobacco odor. Fast careful shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 1922, PRINCETON, N.J. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby, Sanford M.

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear & rubbing to front endpaper, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy. xii, 345 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Jacoby

price: $12.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal used book

Modern Manors: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal: Welfare Capitalism Since the New Deal

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $17.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691007434 ISBN: 0691007438

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $20.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0691015708 ISBN 13: 9780691015705 bk# 25.5. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Manors used book

Modern Manors

by Sanford M. Jacoby

price: $30.74

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691015705 ISBN: 0691015708

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good