» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern man in search of a soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern man in search of a soul

by C. G. Jung

About this title: Modern Man in Search of a Soul is the perfect introduction to the theories and concepts of one of the most original and influential religious thinkers of the twentieth century. Lively and insightful, it covers all of his most significant themes, including man's need for a God and the mechanics of dream analysis. One of his most famous books, it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by Jung, C. G

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by Jung, C. G

price: $114.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. 244p. "With one exception, all the essays which make up this volume have been delivered as lectures. The German texts of four of them have been brought out in separate publications and the others are to be found in a volume Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul, used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul,

by Jung, Carl Gustav

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by C.J. Jung

price: $2.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1933

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear; otherwise good. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul, used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul,

by Jung, Carl Gustav

price: $3.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul, used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul,

by Jung, Carl Gustav

price: $3.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Harvest Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. 1955; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; foxing on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by Jung, C. G.

price: $4.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 0000

Description: Paperback Reading copy condition only. Slight darkening. A few small stains. Cover has wear all edges and many creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern man in search of a soul.

by Jung, C. G.

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C.G. Jung; Translator-W. S. Dell; Translator-Cary F. Baynes

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Harvest Date Published: 1955-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, some pencil underlining. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C.G. Jung; Translator-W. S. Dell; Translator-Cary F. Baynes

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Harvest Date Published: 1955-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Minor corner creases. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C.G. Jung; Translator-W. S. Dell; Translator-Cary F. Baynes

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1955-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Very Good. Used for class has some highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul, By Jung, C. G

by C. G Jung

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: K. Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. Softcover; Harcourt Brace and World; 1933; Fair; Cover well worn, inside good. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by Jung, C.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvest, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.65-----#HB2-----The cover has some shelf wear around the edges...The spine and the corners has a little extra.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C.G. Jung; Translator-W. S. Dell; Translator-Cary F. Baynes

price: $5.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Harvest Date Published: 1955-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Very Good. A very good gently used copy with moderate shelf wear to cover page edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by Jung, C.G.

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Harvest ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Very Good. 0156612062 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by Jung, C. G.

price: $5.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. Paperback; slightly rubbed and flipped cover, small tear, no writing in text; RTB389. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by Jung, C. G.

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Very Good. 0156612062 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul, used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul,

by Jung, Carl Gustav

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books / Harcourt, San Diego, California, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p.; A Harvest Book; Audience: General/trade. A near fine to fine copy in pictorial wraps with slight amount of shelf wear; later printing; 8vo., 244 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by C.G. Jung

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Book Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by Jung, Carl Gustav

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers shelf worn with an abraded section on front cover. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and unmarked. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) new book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C. G. Jung

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book) used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul (Harvest Book)

by C. G. Jung

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156612067 ISBN: 0156612062

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by C. G. (Carl Gustav); Dell, W. S., And Baynes, Cary F. (Joint Translators) Jung

price: $6.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Harvest Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Has some highlighting and/or underlining with notes on inside back cover. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Man in Search of a Soul

by C. G. Jung

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lund Humphries Date Published: 1953

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Staining to base of pages. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Glenn, Muncie, IN

"Jung at his best..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By emilie, Trinidad and Tobago

"Another brilliant look into the human psyche. His thoughts on the language of symbols created through mediums such as painting and film were particularly interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Andy, Washington, DC

"I've really been enjoying Jung. He's a breath of fresh air after submerging myself in all of that Freud. Freud always takes the most reductive route, because his focus is on justifying psychology as a science and science is purposely reductive. (I realize now that he wasn't nearly reductive enough to meet current scientific standards.) But Jung corrects a lot of Freud by placing some of the theories that Freud thought of as fundamental in a larger context, and also by seeing around Freud's myopic view of religion. Something is lost by taking this new approach. It's a lot more speculative and vague, but nevertheless Jung's overall worldview is closer to something I could actually accept than Freud's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Jordan, The United States

"Jung is like the Beatles to me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Modern man in search of a soul by C. G. Jung

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.