About this title: Modern Man in Search of a Soul is the perfect introduction to the theories and concepts of one of the most original and influential religious thinkers of the twentieth century. Lively and insightful, it covers all of his most significant themes, including man's need for a God and the mechanics of dream analysis. One of his most famous books, it ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. 244p. "With one exception, all the essays which make up this volume have been delivered as lectures. The German texts of four of them have been brought out in separate publications and the others are to be found in a volume Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Harvest
Date Published: 1955-08-04
ISBN-13:9780156612067ISBN:0156612062
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Minor corner creases. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Harvest, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.65-----#HB2-----The cover has some shelf wear around the edges...The spine and the corners has a little extra.. read more
Description: Very Good. 0156612062 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books / Harcourt, San Diego, California, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780156612067ISBN:0156612062
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p.; A Harvest Book; Audience: General/trade. A near fine to fine copy in pictorial wraps with slight amount of shelf wear; later printing; 8vo., 244 pages., read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Book
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1933
ISBN-13:9780156612067ISBN:0156612062
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers shelf worn with an abraded section on front cover. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and unmarked. 252 p. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Harvest Book
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Has some highlighting and/or underlining with notes on inside back cover. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"Another brilliant look into the human psyche. His thoughts on the language of symbols created through mediums such as painting and film were particularly interesting."
"I've really been enjoying Jung. He's a breath of fresh air after submerging myself in all of that Freud. Freud always takes the most reductive route, because his focus is on justifying psychology as a science and science is purposely reductive. (I realize now that he wasn't nearly reductive enough to meet current scientific standards.) But Jung corrects a lot of Freud by placing some of the theories that Freud thought of as fundamental in a larger context, and also by seeing around Freud's myopic view of religion. Something is lost by taking this new approach. It's a lot more speculative and vague, but nevertheless Jung's overall worldview is closer to something I could actually accept than Freud's."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.