New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Artists of the Renaissance: An Illustrated Selection

by Giorgio Vasari, George A Bull

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lives of the Artists

by Giorgio Vasari; Translator-G. Bull

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982-11 ISBN-13: 9780140064391 ISBN: 0140064397

Description: Very Good. 1985 Penguin (UK) mass mkt. PB Ed. (Trans. by George Bull). Spine, Cover & Text Clean, Unmarked & Tight, lt. /mod. spine creases, owner's name inside board, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Vasari. Giorgio

price: $21.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/VG. 4to HB Bump to spine Damp affected on lower edges of boards. Spotting to ffep. Dw has Slight creases to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $27.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Burnt orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrations mainly in B&W. Translated by George Bull. Dust wrapper has areas of delamination at the base of the rear panel and at the top edge. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to top edge of boards. 320 pages with colour and B/W illustrations. This volume brings together Vasari's biographies of the most celebrated artists of the Renaissance. The numerous illustrations, which explore such subjects as patronage and the enviroment, reveal not only the rich and colourful life of Renaissance Italy, but show us too the artists themselves and the greatest of their works. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Artists of the Renaissance-a Selection From Lives of the Artists

by Vasari, Giorgio (Trans By George Bull)

price: $33.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 320pp, numerous plates in colour and (mainly) b/w.........................................[ CONDITION: Some very slight shelf-rub to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges very faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (tiny chip to bottom edge of spine and tinier chips to bottom flap fold corner tips, looks very presentable in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $14.00

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE Date Published: 1978

Description: Published by ALLEN LANE in 1978, hardback with D/J, medium size, internally good, boards good, brown cloth, owners inscription. 109084B3BLU4D* 1242411 (28-45) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Lives of the Artists: Selection

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $16.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064391 ISBN: 0140064397

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance. an Illustrated Selection

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $24.69

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8408562 #33541 1PUR3X-H 8408562 (N16-004) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance. an Illustrated Selection

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $24.69

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8399500 #33123 6MIX3X-H 8399500 (N24-18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lives of the Artists: Selection

by Giorgio Vasari, G. Bull (Translator)

price: $24.83

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 107656B4GRA4D* 1196614 3 (#45-63-H51-25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lives of the Artists: Selection

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $24.83

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1978. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #23437 3BLU5X-D 8140144 (#H18-60) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance: an Illustrated Selection

by Vasari, Giorgio, 1511-1574

price: $25.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Abridged, Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, England Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. English translation of sections of: Vite de' pił eccellenti pittori, scultori et architettori, by Giorgio Vasari; translated by George Bull; 320 p. : ill., ; 26 cm.; This edition published 1979 by arrangement with Alan Lane; This translation by G. Bull was first published in 1965 under title: The lives of the artists. Bibliography: p. [319]; Very nice copy, nearly as new save for slight evidence of age along edges; Dust jacket near perfect; Dust jacket protected.; 4to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $26.83

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club-1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: First thus Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally but has a small personal inscription to the end paper-the dust jacket is near fine with some very light edge wear-lovely book club copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $31.40

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1979

Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 1979. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #26262 4BLU3-D 8223294 (#H36-35) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance. an Illustrated Selection Translated By George Bull

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $31.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club, London Date Published: 1978

Description: 317p cloth with mulitcolour dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Vasari

price: $38.71

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA

Description: Published by BCA, 317 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, with photographs. 16204B3ORA3H* 7911534 (#34-47-H21-18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance. an Illustrated Selection

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $52.85

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1978. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #32643 3VIO3X-D 8387360 (M01-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lives of the Artists

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064391 ISBN: 0140064397

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $29.58

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An Illustrated Selection Translated by George Bull. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

Artists of the Renaissance, a Selection From "Lives of the Artists"

by Vasari, Giorgio [Translated By George Bull]

price: $39.17

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: new edition Binding: , brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine Publisher: Published by Allen Lane, , London Date Published: , 1978 ISBN-13: 9780713910650 ISBN: 0713910658

Description: , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, prevous owner's book plate on front pastedown, otherwise book is in very good condition in , dustwrapper in price clipped, small repaired tears to top edge, in good condition jacket. Hardback. 320 pages fully illustrated. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.