New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Modern historians on British history, 1485-1945: a critical bibliography, 1945-1969

by G. R. Elton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by G. R Elton

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Ex-library. 1971. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-Library hardcover, dust jacket good, no markings, some stamps/stickers. Box 2025. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by G. R Elton

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cornell university press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by G. R Elton

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Cornell university press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historian on British History, 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithica Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good book with remainder mark on page bottoms; book is unmarked save for former owner's signature on title page. Book is in DJ with minor edgewear and tiny scuff marks in top corner of front panel; DJ protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945 (University Paperbacks)

by Elton, G.R.

price: $10.99

Ships from TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: METHUEN YOUNG BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780416079302 ISBN: 041607930X

Description: Good. 041607930X Pages are pristine, wear to jacket at very top edge front and slight wear to very bottom of jacket, binding/cover very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945: a Critical Biography 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $13.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Previous owner name. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969. 1st Ed. 1st Pr

by Elton G R

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1970. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Ex-library hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Usual library markings. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945: a Critical Biography 1945-1969

by Elton, G. :

price: $15.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metheun, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780416079302 ISBN: 041607930X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp. sl. creasing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945: A Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G R

price: $15.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, small notch missing from spine edge and taped tear on the dust jacket. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945

by Elton, G. R.

price: $16.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperbook Publisher: Published London by Methuen Date Published: 1970

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945 a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G. R.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cornell U.P., Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 239pgs(Index) 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/2" one bottom fore-edge, 1/8" one head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. ISBN 0801406110. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780416079203 ISBN: 0416079202

Description: Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). Ex-lib-stamps, remains of labels, lacks ffep. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography 1945-1969

by Elton, G. R.

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5.5X8. Dust jacket has small tear, approx. 1/2". Bookplate from previous owner on free endpaper. Top edges of covers fading. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945. a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $26.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1970

Description: 8vo Paperback.1st Edn. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd, first edition Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Very Good in price-clipped and slightly torn dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 239 pp. Approximately 1, 350 entries. Elton provides a highly readable survey of books and articles written about any aspect of British history from 1485 to 1985 that were published in the 25 years after the second world war. Arranged as a series of essays covering the works on particular periods or topics, including for example the history of ideas, with a brief bibliographic reference for each work provided as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: (1970)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 21x13cm, 239 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945 (University Paperbacks)

by G.R. Elton

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416079302 ISBN: 041607930X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by G. R Elton

price: $3.33

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945

by Elton, G. R.

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen & Co.1970

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback but cover is becoming discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Very good. CH BP3 CH-BX98 12.18.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; : a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, G.R.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Octavo. Light wear to spine ends; former owner name on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1584-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, Geoffrey R.

price: $10.87

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Davis Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1584-1945: a Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969

by Elton, Geoffrey R.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. : Cornell University Press, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406119 ISBN: 0801406110

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st US Edition. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History 1485-1945: a Critical Bibliography 1945-1969

by Elton, G R

price: $16.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945 (University Paperbacks...

price: $16.49

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416079302 ISBN: 041607930X

Description: Used; Very Good. 041607930X name on fly leaf; very light wear to cover; a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G Ikamba, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?