Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virtue & Compant Ltd, London
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780900778070ISBN:0900778075
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1171 pp. Nicely illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photos. Contents clean but yellowing. Edges and spine ends worn. Slight lean.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Light page stain front 1/3 of book, ownership writing. xvi, 1171 p. col. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. "An Alexis Gregory book. " At head of title: The new Pellaprat. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards show some edge wear and bumping. Clean copy inside and out. Illustrated with many photographs in both color and black & white. Edited by Rene Kramer and David White. Adapted for the American kitchen by Avenelle Day. This is a heavy book and will require extra postage--$5 media mail delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virtue Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780900778070ISBN:0900778075
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is damage. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virtue Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780900778070ISBN:0900778075
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virtue Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780900778070ISBN:0900778075
Description: Good. The edge of the book are brown according to the age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Fair. B000GR0FQQ Top half of spine is torn on backside of book. Moderate wear around edges-no dust jacket. Pages have yellowed. Some of the pages have tiny spots from use. The pages are not seperated from the binding, but you are able to see the binding from some of the pages in the begining. Please feel free to e-mail for photo's. No marks or highlighting in text. Pages sharp and clean. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging. BLU109H. read more
Edition: First World Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Dust jacket chips, tears, wear-reinforced on inside. xvi, 1171 p. col. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. "An Alexis Gregory book. " At head of title: The new Pellaprat. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Massive hardcover with dustjacket, over 1, 000 pages, "This is an enlarged and fully revised edition. It is essentially a professional work for the chef and caterer, although there is much here to interest the discriminating housewife, " illustrated throughout with color photographs, former owner's name on front and rear end-papers and a slight lean to the book due to weight, very clean inside and out, binding is tight, dustjacket bright and clean with some minor creasing ... read more
Description: Good; Collectible. First World Press edition/ Clean text in great shape. dust jacket shows heavy wear especially on edges. If the dj were better I would have listed it as "Very Good" read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virtue & Company, Great Britain
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900778070ISBN:0900778075
Description: Very Good in None jacket. 4to. Red cloth: corners bumped, spine head wrinkled, gift inscription. 952 pp and 71 page Chef's Supplement. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Light Brown Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 10 1/2 X 7 X 2 1 /4. Edited By Rene Kramer and David White, Adapted for the American Kitchen By Avanelle Day. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W & color photos. If needed for research, reference, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice copy. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE. 1171 ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very minor shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few small tears and slight rubs along edges. Brodarted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World, Cleveland, 1966. First World Printing.
Description: Large quarto, hardcover, in beige boards w. black lettering and gilt in grey pictorial dj. Edited by Rene Kramer and David White. Introduction by Michael Field; Adapted by Avenelle Day. 1171 pp. Wonderful recipes which will make your mouth water. from the great French chefs. Color photographs throughout. 23 chapters on related topics such as entertaining, as well as each type of food. The principles and basic materials of cookery; sauces; cold hors d'ouevre; Hot hors d'ouvre and small entrees; ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1171 pp. 2030 recipes, 422 photographs, 284 in full color. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner bookplate on feb. Book is oversize, will require extra shipping for Priority or overseas mailing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.