» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy

by Bar on Bat-Ami, Bat-Ami Bar On (Editor)

About this title: This book contains readings of canonical Western philosophical texts from the viewpoint of current feminist thinking. The contributors focus specifically on the ways in which modern Western philosophy constructs genders and analyzes gender relations. The provide a detailed analysis of modern philosophers' conceptions of masculinity and femininity and call attention to the intertwining of gender with conceptual schema and networks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

by Editor-Bat-Ami Bar On

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

by Bat-Ami Bar On

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy

by On, Bat-Ami Bar (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Covers Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy)

by Bar On, Bat-Ami (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albany, NY, U.S.A. : State University of New York Press, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good+. First PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XVIII + 280 PAGES. Includes suggestions for further reading, mini-bios of contributors & index. " This book contains readings of canonical Western philosophical texts from the viewpoint of current feminist thinking. The contributors focus specifically on the ways in which modern Western philosophy constructs genders & analyzes gender relations. They provide a detailed analysis of modern philosophers' conceptions of masculinity ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy

by Bar On, Bat-Ami (Ed. )

price: $17.16

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. 0791416429 Clean Copy text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) new book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: New. 0791416429 Pub date: 1994. Condition: BRAND NEW. Slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. 0791416429 Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Slight wear. Rubbed cover edges. Banged top spine edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Philosophy used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Philosophy

by Bar On, Bat-Ami (Ed)

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. 0791416429 Scratch on cover. Edgewear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy)

price: $13.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Pre Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. "Publisher: State University of New York Press Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Paperback Edition: First Paperback Edition Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" Tall 0791416429" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy)

by Bar On, Bat-Ami (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. 0791416429. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy) used book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series in Feminist Philosophy)

by On, Bat-Ami Bar (Ed. )

price: $17.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Octavo. Binding clean withlittle wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 280 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy) new book

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy (Suny Series, Feminist Philosophy)

price: $24.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791416426 ISBN: 0791416429

Description: BRAND NEW. 0791416429. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.