Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book with a dj that has some wear, clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Winchester Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780832903281ISBN:0832903280
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286p p. Audience: General/trade. Good Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Vincent C. Marinaro, published by Nick Lyons Books/ Winchester Press, NY, 1970 copyright, stated second edition, first printing 1983, 286pp. Not library, not remainder. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no marginal notes, no underlines, no highlighting, no stains, no folds. The binding is tight and the spine is solid with no crease. The ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear (mostly at the top of the spine). A nice copy. read more
Edition: First Printing from This Publisher
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Winchester Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780832903281ISBN:0832903280
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st Edition-CLEAN in text. Light stain on front edge and foxing on ffep and edges. Dust jacket has wear chips and small tears but is intact and now protected in plastic cover. New findings as to what the trout takes from the stream surface, why he takes it, and how the angler can best imitate it. read more
Description: 48.00. 269 pages, Illustrated, Clean sound VG Cond. no DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Crown (1971) 3rd pr, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1970. Green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages, moderate exterior wear. Pages wavy from moisture. Owner names on front endpaper and title page. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, except owners name, bookplate included. xvi, 269 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Both book & DJ are near fine with very minimal wear, bk is clean & tight dj very minor wear clean & bright, Copyright 1950, 1970 Sixth prtg May 1972, read more
Description: Devon, England. The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 1996. Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. 8vo. 269 pp. Illustrated by Pearce Bates. Text illustrations. Bound in full brown leather with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers. Silk ribbon marker. Top edge gilt. Brown cloth slip case. As new in a new slip case. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marinaro presents a a comprehensive look at trout fishing including discussions of what the trout sees and how to create the feeding impulse in the fish. Intertwined with practical information are tales and yarns from fishing trip and experiences. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with a large tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. Book is good with some discoloration inside the back cover from an old newspaper clipping. No marks on interior ... read more
Description: New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1950. First Edition. 8vo. 269 pp. Text illustrations by Pearce Bates. Probably the most influential American fishing book of the mid-twentieth century. This copy is the second state binding with yellow titles on the book's spine. Bound in dark blue cloth with yellow titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good in a near very good dust jacket with light edge wear and a few rubs. read more
Description: New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1950. First Edition, First State. 8vo. 269 pp. Text illustrations by Pearce Bates. Probably the most influential American fishing book of the mid-twentieth century. This copy is the scarce first state binding with silver titles on the book's spine. The great majority of copies encountered have the titles in yellow, and these copies were issued at a later time, perhaps as much as a few years after the initial publication of the book. Bound in light green cloth with ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1950 G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Description: 1st edition (no other printings on the copyright page), dark blue cloth hardcover with yellow type on spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a little chipping at the top flap folds, otherwise the jacket is bright and near fine. The book itself has decorated inside covers and endpapers of mayflies & spot illustrations throughout the text by Pearce Bates. A classic fly fishing book, based on the Marinaro's skilled experiences on Pennsylvania's fabled spring creek The Letort. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: 250+ Endpaper & Margin Drawg. VG+/VG. DJ with Mylar 269pgs 1/8" high DJ chips across head of spine area, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked at fore-edge tips, ink owner name, date on. Back of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. Price unclipped. SCARCE in this condition. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Hardcover, dust jacket has light edge rubbing, otherwise the jacket is near fine, with a bright, front cover. The book itself is also near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. SIGNED with a general inscriprion by no specific name by Vincent Marino on the half title page. The inscription: "Good Fishing to you from Vincent C. Marino on the Letort, July 29-1956" Marino's classic book that changed the definition of dry fly fishing, read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Good DJ. 269 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Jacket worn and lightly soiled, bumping ot spine ends w/ tears to ends, creasing/curling to flaps, price clipped. Shelfwear to boards, slight bumping to spine ends. "The Classic and Revolutionary Book on Dry-Fly Fishing with Aquatic and Terrestrial Artificials". First edition. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons., New York.
Date Published: 1950.
Description: Illustrated by Pearce Bates. Fair only. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. Spine ends rubbed. Inside, clean, tight. Small octavo. 269 pages. Navy cloth. The front gutter has been vigorously chewed or nibbled by unknown creature. Rear internal hinge is starting to separate. All said, contents are very good and unaffected, and binding remains quite sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Dust jacket also has several long closed tears.; 269 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Nick Lyons Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780832903281ISBN:0832903280
Description: Bates, Pearce. Good + Reading crease, lightly worn at tips of corners, 1/8" tear lower rear edge, lightly age toned along margins. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. read more
"I'm realtively new to fly fishing, but in my eagerness to learn I quickly turned up Marinaro's as a classic account of the 'early-modern' phase of dry-fly fishing. He's got great tips, interesting observations and an almost religious love of the fish and the rivers.
Anyone who reads this book, though, will have to be able to enjoy Marinaro's highly peculiar prose style, which reads more like a romantic novel from the early 19th century than a non-fiction book from 50 years ago. There's lots of references to 'noble' battles with legendary fish, and some of the sentences go on for what seems like pages.
Also, the book deals almost exclusively with the flys and limestone rivers of Pennsylvania, so for a westerner like me, some of the references and fly types are completely unknown.
Still, any fishing book that i am willing to read out loud to my wife and friends has got to be worth a lot."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.