» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent C Marinaro

About this title: The revolutionary work on dry-fly fishing with aquatic and terrestrial artificials.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $66.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent Marinaro; Illustrator-Pearce Bates

price: $15.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book with a dj that has some wear, clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent Marinaro

price: $20.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517504420 ISBN: 0517504421

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code: The Classic and Revolutionary Book on Dry-Fly Fishing with Aquatic and Terrestrial Artificials

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $21.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Winchester Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780832903281 ISBN: 0832903280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286p p. Audience: General/trade. Good Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Vincent C. Marinaro, published by Nick Lyons Books/ Winchester Press, NY, 1970 copyright, stated second edition, first printing 1983, 286pp. Not library, not remainder. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no marginal notes, no underlines, no highlighting, no stains, no folds. The binding is tight and the spine is solid with no crease. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code: the Classic and Revolutionary Book on Dry-Fly Fishing With Aquatic and Terrestrial Artificials

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear (mostly at the top of the spine). A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing from This Publisher Binding: Softcover Publisher: Winchester Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780832903281 ISBN: 0832903280

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent And Pearce Bates

price: $44.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st Edition-CLEAN in text. Light stain on front edge and foxing on ffep and edges. Dust jacket has wear chips and small tears but is intact and now protected in plastic cover. New findings as to what the trout takes from the stream surface, why he takes it, and how the angler can best imitate it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $49.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown (1971) 3rd pr

Description: 48.00. 269 pages, Illustrated, Clean sound VG Cond. no DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Crown (1971) 3rd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [Fi]. 269 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent Marinaro; Illustrator-Pearce Bates

price: $52.81

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1970. Green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages, moderate exterior wear. Pages wavy from moisture. Owner names on front endpaper and title page. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A modern dry-fly code.

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, except owners name, bookplate included. xvi, 269 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A modern dry-fly code.

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $58.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Both book & DJ are near fine with very minimal wear, bk is clean & tight dj very minor wear clean & bright, Copyright 1950, 1970 Sixth prtg May 1972, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent Marinaro

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Devon, England. The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 1996. Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. 8vo. 269 pp. Illustrated by Pearce Bates. Text illustrations. Bound in full brown leather with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers. Silk ribbon marker. Top edge gilt. Brown cloth slip case. As new in a new slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marinaro presents a a comprehensive look at trout fishing including discussions of what the trout sees and how to create the feeding impulse in the fish. Intertwined with practical information are tales and yarns from fishing trip and experiences. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with a large tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. Book is good with some discoloration inside the back cover from an old newspaper clipping. No marks on interior ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $118.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Winchester Pr Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9781558210738 ISBN: 1558210733

Description: Like New. Solid binding, nearmint condition with only minor shelf wear. Clean, straight, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Opposite Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry Fly Code

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1950. First Edition. 8vo. 269 pp. Text illustrations by Pearce Bates. Probably the most influential American fishing book of the mid-twentieth century. This copy is the second state binding with yellow titles on the book's spine. Bound in dark blue cloth with yellow titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good in a near very good dust jacket with light edge wear and a few rubs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry Fly Code

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1950. First Edition, First State. 8vo. 269 pp. Text illustrations by Pearce Bates. Probably the most influential American fishing book of the mid-twentieth century. This copy is the scarce first state binding with silver titles on the book's spine. The great majority of copies encountered have the titles in yellow, and these copies were issued at a later time, perhaps as much as a few years after the initial publication of the book. Bound in light green cloth with ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $300.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1950 G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY

Description: 1st edition (no other printings on the copyright page), dark blue cloth hardcover with yellow type on spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a little chipping at the top flap folds, otherwise the jacket is bright and near fine. The book itself has decorated inside covers and endpapers of mayflies & spot illustrations throughout the text by Pearce Bates. A classic fly fishing book, based on the Marinaro's skilled experiences on Pennsylvania's fabled spring creek The Letort. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $320.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: 250+ Endpaper & Margin Drawg. VG+/VG. DJ with Mylar 269pgs 1/8" high DJ chips across head of spine area, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked at fore-edge tips, ink owner name, date on. Back of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. Price unclipped. SCARCE in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $350.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Hardcover, dust jacket has light edge rubbing, otherwise the jacket is near fine, with a bright, front cover. The book itself is also near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. SIGNED with a general inscriprion by no specific name by Vincent Marino on the half title page. The inscription: "Good Fishing to you from Vincent C. Marino on the Letort, July 29-1956" Marino's classic book that changed the definition of dry fly fishing, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. 269 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Jacket worn and lightly soiled, bumping ot spine ends w/ tears to ends, creasing/curling to flaps, price clipped. Shelfwear to boards, slight bumping to spine ends. "The Classic and Revolutionary Book on Dry-Fly Fishing with Aquatic and Terrestrial Artificials". First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons., New York. Date Published: 1950.

Description: Illustrated by Pearce Bates. Fair only. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. Spine ends rubbed. Inside, clean, tight. Small octavo. 269 pages. Navy cloth. The front gutter has been vigorously chewed or nibbled by unknown creature. Rear internal hinge is starting to separate. All said, contents are very good and unaffected, and binding remains quite sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C

price: $17.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Dust jacket also has several long closed tears.; 269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Dry-Fly Code

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780832903281 ISBN: 0832903280

Description: Bates, Pearce. Good + Reading crease, lightly worn at tips of corners, 1/8" tear lower rear edge, lightly age toned along margins. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Classic book is odd and entertaining, Jan 10, 2008
By case8, Calgary, alberta

"I'm realtively new to fly fishing, but in my eagerness to learn I quickly turned up Marinaro's as a classic account of the 'early-modern' phase of dry-fly fishing. He's got great tips, interesting observations and an almost religious love of the fish and the rivers.

Anyone who reads this book, though, will have to be able to enjoy Marinaro's highly peculiar prose style, which reads more like a romantic novel from the early 19th century than a non-fiction book from 50 years ago. There's lots of references to 'noble' battles with legendary fish, and some of the sentences go on for what seems like pages.

Also, the book deals almost exclusively with the flys and limestone rivers of Pennsylvania, so for a westerner like me, some of the references and fly types are completely unknown.

Still, any fishing book that i am willing to read out loud to my wife and friends has got to be worth a lot."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.