Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1938
ISBN-13:9780486613574ISBN:0486613577
Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Top right corner of cover is clipped as well as right corner of first interior page. Stamp from former bookstore on inside page. Text accompanied by numerous charts, equations & photos. Extremely readable copy! read more
Description: Good. B000J2PHIE Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, tears, chipping, and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have experienced some yellowing due to age. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780486613581ISBN:0486613585
Description: Very Good + Copy in Trade Paperback. IX, 331-702, An Account of Theory and Experiment Relating to Boundary Layers, Turbulent Motion and Wakes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1950
Description: Binding tight except for very stressed hinge at title page. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name stamped and written on paste-downs and free end papers. Cover is worn, spotted, scratched, corners bumped. Spine faded. 1950. 1st ed. 3rd printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1950
Description: Binding tight except for stressed hinge at page 554. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name written on front paste-down. Cover is worn, spotted, scratched, corners bumped. Spine faded. 1950. 1st ed. 3rd printing. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1957.
Description: Book Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Composed by the Fluid Motion Panel of the Aeronautical Research Committee and Others. Name written on front paste-down. 1st edition. Binding is 5th printing. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1957.
Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Text very good. Composed by the Fluid Motion Panel of the Aeronautical Research Committee and Others. Name written on front paste-down. Hinge split at page 702. 1st edition. Binding is 5th printing. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1952.
Description: Book Hardbacks in good condition, no dustjackets. Bindings tight. Text very good. Name written on front free end papers. Covers stained and worn. Corners bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 4th printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1950
Description: Two volumes. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Dust jacket price-clipped, tanned, creased with small tears and creases in edges. 1950 1st ed. 3rd pr. read more
Edition: Probable 1st
Binding: Blue/gold
Publisher: At the Clarendon Press, Oxfprd, UK
Date Published: 1938
Description: Equations, photos, drawings. Hardcover. No DJ. Owner's name, foxing fep. Like condition. Good+. Tall octavo, 702 p., An account of theory and experiment relating to boundary layers, turbulent motion and Wakes. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1938
ISBN-13:9780486613574ISBN:0486613577
Description: Good. 0486613577 Pub date: 1938. Condition: Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Heavy cover & page wear. Otherwise still a good reading copy. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and prove. read more
Description: Very Good. Volume 2 only. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1938-06
ISBN-13:9780486613574ISBN:0486613577
Description: Like New. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Nice pictures and diagrams. Great copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1965
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Volume II, 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1965
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. In two Volumes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.