About this title: For introductory courses in Database Management and Database Systems. The seventh edition of this popular text has been updated and revised to accommodate the technical, managerial, and methodological changes occurring at an ever-increasing pace in this field. While retaining the best features of the previous edition, it covers the latest ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780131453203ISBN:0131453203
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly used copy, hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, binding tight, pictorial covers are bright and glossy; approx. 35 of 736 pages have yellow, otherwise clean. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 622 pages titled " MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT " Eighth Edition, written by Hoffer, Prescott and McFadden and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-221211-0 ) (17893) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are somewhat split, revealing a small amount of cardboard ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 622 pages titled " MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT " Eighth Edition, written by Hoffer, Prescott and McFadden and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-221211-0 ) (12047) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. There are a few scratches on the front and back cover. Glimpsing ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 622 pages titled " MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT " Eighth Edition, written by Hoffer, Prescott and McFadden and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-221211-0 ) (17892) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. The cover finish is slightly dulled from possible use and handling. A ... read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 622 pages titled " MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT " Eighth Edition, written by Hoffer, Prescott and McFadden and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-221211-0 ) (16380) This textbook has minimal cover, corner and edge wear. The lower cover corners are very slightly bent. Glimpsing through the pages, I ... read more
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with review copy not for sale on cover-barely read & a very nice book! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 622 pages titled " MODERN DATABASE MANAGEMENT " Eighth Edition, written by Hoffer, Prescott and McFadden and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-221211-0 ) (17545) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are slightly bent, and there is a small ding on the ... read more
Description: Very good. By Jeffrey A. Hoffer, Mary Prescott, Fred McFadden; ISBN: 0132212110; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 2006-03-20; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 53.6 oz.; (713JZ10060915) 2006 HARDCOVER STATED 8TH EDITION, 622 PAGES, ISBN0132212110, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SOME SCUFFING ON COVER SURFACES, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Jeffrey A. Hoffer, Mary Prescott, Fred McFadden; ISBN: 0132212110; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 2006-03-20; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 53.6 oz.; (713JZ10060915) ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 6th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780130339690ISBN:0130339695
Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more
Edition: 6th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780130339690ISBN:0130339695
Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more
Description: Fine. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. Reflecting the most current concepts, practices, and technology. 700 pages. 7th Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 6th Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780130339690ISBN:0130339695
Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Underlining. Nice looking book. read more
Description: As New. 9 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. Book still sealed in shrinkwrap with 4 CD software pack. As New condition. read more
"Seller sold an "Instructor's Review Copy" of Ninth Edition as though it was the actual Ninth Edition. Though not to many differences between the two. The instructor review did find some notable changes; which were incorporated before release of the actual Ninth Edition.
Overall this was a well put together book, leading a person step by step through the different aspects of Database creation and managment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.