» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern dance forms in relation to the other modern arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern dance forms in relation to the other modern arts

by Louis Horst, Carroll Russell

About this title: Relates the development of modern dance to movements in painting, architecture, drama, and music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis, And Russell, Carroll, And Graham

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis, And Russell, Carroll

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications, San Francisco Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 149 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Russell Horst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871270115 ISBN: 0871270110

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Carroll Russell

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Publisher Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Good. Good paperback-some limited underlining, marginalia and highlighting but otherwise clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst; Carroll Russell

price: $4.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Good. Cover corners are bumped and there are numerous indents or scratches in the cover. Pages do not contain any writing and none of the pages have been dog-eared. Book will be shipped the next business day and include delivery confirmation. I appreciate the opportunity to be your book provider and I hope you will choose 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis & Russell Carroll Horst

price: $4.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Previous owner's signature. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis & Carroll Russell

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dance Horizons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: NEAR FINE. Green on white paperback, 149 pages, stitched binding for long life. Very minor surface wear, otherwise like new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. **We are a small family business with 28 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis; Russell, Carroll

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Co Pub, Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 151 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis & Russell Carroll Horst

price: $6.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Carroll Russell

price: $7.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton Book Company Pub Date: 11/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 152. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis; Russell, Carroll

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications, San Francisco Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis; Russell, Carroll

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dance Horizons, Brooklyn Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 149 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis & Russell, Carroll

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inpulse Publications, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Why is it that dance, with a venerable history and an ability to speak with directness, is now considered as entertainment and that few write about it? Dance is not even recognized by most aestheticians as an art. 149 pp. B/w illustrations. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. White cover is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts,

by Louis Horst & Carroll Russel

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover, 8" x 5.5" Publisher: A Dance Horizons Book, Princeton Date Published: 1987

Description: Horst's work in the context of its time. Book in AS NEW condition. 152 pages. Provides an introduction to modern dance, relating its development to movements in architecture, drama, & music. Illustrated with reproductions of sculpture, art, stage sets, architecture, & performance photos of leading modern dancers, vividly catching. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis...

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Carroll Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Russell Horst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871270115 ISBN: 0871270110

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts used book

Modern Dance Forms: in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Carroll Russell

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Louis Horst, Russell Horst

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dance Horizons Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780871270115 ISBN: 0871270110

Description: Good. Pink wraps, some scuffing, fading to the spine. Black and white lettering on a grey spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Ot

by Horst, Louis

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DANCE HORIZONS ISBN-13: 9780871270115 ISBN: 0871270110

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Dance Forms used book

Modern Dance Forms

by Horst

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622527 ISBN: 0916622525

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms

by Horst, L & Russell, C

price: $12.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications, San Francisco Date Published: 1963

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms

by Horst, L & Russell, C

price: $15.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse PublicationS Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis & Russell, Carroll

price: $15.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Dance Forms in Relation to the Other Modern Arts

by Horst, Louis & Russell, Carroll

price: $15.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impulse Publications Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.