» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Modern culinary art; French and foreign cookery

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Culinary Art. French and Foreign Cookery

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

price: $12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950

Description: 738 pp., hardcover, binding slightly cocked, some wear to cover, else good+ *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Culinary Art: French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comptoir Francais Du Livre, Paris Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BB1-Book has edgewear, gutters fixed/taped, page 721 detached and laid in, some stains, a few marking, discoloration, and shelf wear. This work is composed of more than 700 pages 3, 500 recipes clearly explained with practical hints 207 pages of coloured illustrations of 480 different dishes with 48 pages of black and white illustrations 50 Menus for receptions-Menus for diets-Fruit cures. Realized and Published by Jacques Kramer. Prefaces to the English ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kramer Publishing, Paris Date Published: 1950

Description: Color Illustrated. Very Good + 8 x 10.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. This work is composed of more than 700 pages, 3, 500 recipes clearly explained with practical hints 207 pages of coloured illustrations of 480 different dishes with 48 pages of black and white illustrations. 50 menus for receptions. Menus for diets. 737 pages. Full page color illustrations. Clean pages. Good binding. Indexed. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Culinary Art; : French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul

price: $46.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Comptoir français du livre Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Hardcover, green boards no dust jacket, some wear to edges otherwise a very heavy book in good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Culinary Art: French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $85.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Jacques Kramer, Paris Date Published: c.1950

Description: Illustrated by Color illustrated. English translation of L'Art Culinaire Moderne. Pellaprat is counted among the great masters of French cuisine and was Head Professor of the School of Cooking and Pastry-Making of the Cordon Bleu. 3, 500 recipes; colored illustrations of 490 recipes; 120 b/w illustrations; 50 menus for receptions. An excellent resource for classical French cookery, with time-tested recipes useable by both home cook and professional. Green cloth. Upper right corner bumped, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Culinary Art: French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NA Publisher: Comptoir Francais Du Livre, Paris, France Date Published: 1950

Description: Thick 4to VG/-NDJ Green board covers with gold titles, slightly faded on front cover. Corners bumped. Spine creased from readings and chipped and cracked at ends. Back cover bowed slightly. Some foxing on textblock. Illus. endpages. Int. clean and excellent with lots of color and B&W illus. A massive collection of recipes! In English. Cookbooks. 5-9-490. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Pellaprat Henri-Paul

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Kramer Jacques, Paris Date Published: 1950

Description: Color photo illus. Good/ No dj. 763, Red w/ gilt title at spine. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art: French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comptoir Francais du Livre, Paris Date Published: 1950

Description: VG/G. Large hardback (4to) in green cloth; 738 pages; color and B&W illustrations. Clean, square, unmakred; pages browning slightly; shelfwear. DJ in protective mylar wrap; chips missing top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art, French & Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JACQUES KRAMER, PARIS Date Published: 1950

Description: GOOD. 480 ILLS. AND 3500 RECIPES. NO JACKET, BOARDS SOILED, SPINE DISCOLORED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Jacques Kramer, Paris. Date Published: 1950.

Description: Profusely Illustrated. Fair To Good. Exterior Hinges Are Worn. Massive Tome. Magic Marker On End Paper. Owners Embossed Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art-French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

price: $26.98

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comptoir Francis Du Livre, Paris Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Large Heavy Book. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Pellaprat, H

price: $42.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jacques Kramer Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 2150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art: French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paulprat And Jacques Kramer

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jacques Kramer, Paris

Description: Out of Print. Wear and chipping to edges of boards and spine. Heavy volume, shipping may be more. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art; : French and Foreign Cookery

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul

price: $48.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition GS19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

price: $34.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KRAMER Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by KRAMER in 1950. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

price: $41.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KRAMER Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by KRAMER in 1950, 736 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, faded, internally good, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, colour plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Modern Culinary Art

by Pellaprat Henri-Paul

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris ( Date Published: 1937)

Description: Good copy in green cloth covers with gilt lettering. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.