» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern control systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern control systems

by Richard C Dorf

About this title: For an introductory undergraduate course in control systems for engineering students. Written to be equally useful for all engineering disciplines, this text is organized around the concept of control systems theory as it has been developed in the frequency and time domains. It provides coverage of classical control, employing root locus design, frequency and response design using Bode and Nyquist plots. It also covers modern control methods based on state variable models including pole placement design techniques with full-state feedback controllers and full-state observers. Many examples ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Very Good. 493 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Good. 493 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xi, 387 p. illus. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good, shelf wear. xi, 387 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C

price: $7.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 387 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Richard C. Dorf, Robert H. Bishop

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201501742 ISBN: 0201501740

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Addison-Wesley Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201053265 ISBN: 0201053268

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co ISBN-13: 9780201016062 ISBN: 0201016060

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co Date Published: 5/20/1980 ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Addison-Wesley Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201053265 ISBN: 0201053268

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Richard C. Dorf, Robert H. Bishop

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201501742 ISBN: 0201501740

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201142785 ISBN: 0201142783

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publi Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780201142785 ISBN: 0201142783

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Electrical Engineering)

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201012583 ISBN: 0201012588

Description: Good. Highlighting throughout. Somewhat worn/dirty. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems (Addison-Wesley Series in Electrical and Computer Engineering)

by Richard C Dorf

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201517132 ISBN: 0201517132

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Richard C Dorf

price: $3.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201543438 ISBN: 0201543435

Description: Good. 6th Ed. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C, and Bishop, Robert H

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201501742 ISBN: 0201501740

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 850 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Richard C. Dorf; Robert H. Bishop

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780201501742 ISBN: 0201501740

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C.

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Reading, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Richard C Dorf

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY @ Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Sparse notetaking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems

by Dorf, Richard C.

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 387 pp, index, problems and references by chapter. 6.75" x 9.5" grey cloth boards worn at the corners. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. (26 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Systems. 2nd Edition

by Richard C. Dorf

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.