About this title: FEATURES: *Emphasizes the basic concepts and the design aspects of control systems. *Avoids highly mathematical arguments but provides mathematical proofs whenever they contribute to an understanding of the material. *Includes examples at strategic points throughout (over 100 total). *Contains numerous worked problems (A-problems) at the end of each chapter (over 200 total), and 200 unsolved problem (B-problems). *Provides introductory discussion on the two-degrees-of-freedom control system, and introduces design conditions on robust control. *Presents an example of a design of a nonlinear ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780135891285ISBN:0135891280
Description: Very Good. Size: 22.8; 2nd Edition 1990. Prentice Hall. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. Owner name on the first blank page, no other writings. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pearson US Imports & PHIPEs
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780135987315ISBN:0135987318
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780135902325ISBN:0135902320
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. 836 p. Arco Military Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition, 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780135902325ISBN:0135902320
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace wrinkles to fEP through Preface. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. Textbook. Comprehensive text for controll engineering directed to senior students in electrical, mechanical, aeronautical, and chemical engineering, already familiar with introductory differential equations, circuit analysis, and mechanics. 16 chapters: 1, Introduction to Control Systems; 2, Methmatical Background-Laplace Transformation; 3, Methmatical Background-Matrices; 4, ... read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. 0130609072 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0130609072 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990-05
ISBN-13:9780135891285ISBN:0135891280
Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1970-04-24
ISBN-13:9780135902325ISBN:0135902320
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1970-04-24
ISBN-13:9780135902325ISBN:0135902320
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman Higher Education
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780135902325ISBN:0135902320
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1350grams, ISBN: 0135902320. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Asia
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9789813026940ISBN:9813026944
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 9813026944. read more
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, India
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9788120320451ISBN:812032045X
Description: New. No dust jacket. Softcover 970 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW-Ready to ship immediately! ! ! 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: Very good. By James Kelsey; ISBN: 812032045X; Pub. : Sams; Pub. Date: 1000; Media: Paperback; ISBN 812032045X. 4TH EDITION. Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by James Kelsey; ISBN: 812032045X; Pub. : Sams; Pub. Date: 1000; Media: Paperback; ISBN 812032045X. 4TH EDITION. Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780130609076ISBN:0130609072
Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23861137 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780130609076. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780132613897ISBN:0132613891
Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 0132613891. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman Higher Education
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780135902585ISBN:0135902584
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1350grams, ISBN: 0135902584. read more
Description: Good. 0130609072 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"The content of the book is fine but the paper is so thin, so it is transparent to the other side. I hate the international copy, the quality is just so intolerable, the paper is like tissue paper."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.