» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Control Engineering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

About this title: FEATURES: *Emphasizes the basic concepts and the design aspects of control systems. *Avoids highly mathematical arguments but provides mathematical proofs whenever they contribute to an understanding of the material. *Includes examples at strategic points throughout (over 100 total). *Contains numerous worked problems (A-problems) at the end of each chapter (over 200 total), and 200 unsolved problem (B-problems). *Provides introductory discussion on the two-degrees-of-freedom control system, and introduces design conditions on robust control. *Presents an example of a design of a nonlinear ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $49.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Very Good. 836 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $16.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780135891285 ISBN: 0135891280

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $22.80

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780135891285 ISBN: 0135891280

Description: Very Good. Size: 22.8; 2nd Edition 1990. Prentice Hall. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. Owner name on the first blank page, no other writings. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $33.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson US Imports & PHIPEs Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780135987315 ISBN: 0135987318

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $39.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780135891285 ISBN: 0135891280

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 961 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $39.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. 836 p. Arco Military Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katshuhiko Ogata

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788120320451 ISBN: 812032045X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering (Instrumentation and Controls Series)

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $84.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 16th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace wrinkles to fEP through Preface. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. Textbook. Comprehensive text for controll engineering directed to senior students in electrical, mechanical, aeronautical, and chemical engineering, already familiar with introductory differential equations, circuit analysis, and mechanics. 16 chapters: 1, Introduction to Control Systems; 2, Methmatical Background-Laplace Transformation; 3, Methmatical Background-Matrices; 4, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $87.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: prentice-hall inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Highlighting and some writing inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $95.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135987315 ISBN: 0135987318

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition) new book

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition)

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $115.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130609076 ISBN: 0130609072

Description: New. 0130609072 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition) used book

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition)

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $115.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130609076 ISBN: 0130609072

Description: Fine. 0130609072 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Control Engineering new book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $184.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780136156734 ISBN: 0136156738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $9.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780135891285 ISBN: 0135891280

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $19.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1970-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $19.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1970-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $29.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1350grams, ISBN: 0135902320. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by K. Ogata

price: $43.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Asia Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9789813026940 ISBN: 9813026944

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 9813026944. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Modern Control Engineering

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $44.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, India Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788120320451 ISBN: 812032045X

Description: New. No dust jacket. Softcover 970 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW-Ready to ship immediately! ! ! 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: riastechdepot, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788120320451 ISBN: 812032045X

Description: Very good. By James Kelsey; ISBN: 812032045X; Pub. : Sams; Pub. Date: 1000; Media: Paperback; ISBN 812032045X. 4TH EDITION. Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by James Kelsey; ISBN: 812032045X; Pub. : Sams; Pub. Date: 1000; Media: Paperback; ISBN 812032045X. 4TH EDITION. Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $50.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780135902325 ISBN: 0135902320

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Control Engineering, By Ogata, 4th Edition used book

Modern Control Engineering, By Ogata, 4th Edition

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $56.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130609076 ISBN: 0130609072

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23861137 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780130609076. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Control Engineering used book

Modern Control Engineering

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $60.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132613897 ISBN: 0132613891

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 0132613891. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Control Engineering (Prentice-Hall Electrical Engineering Series. Instrumentation and Controls Series)

by Katsuhiko Ogata

price: $87.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780135902585 ISBN: 0135902584

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1350grams, ISBN: 0135902584. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition) used book

Modern Control Engineering (4th Edition)

by Ogata, Katsuhiko

price: $98.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130609076 ISBN: 0130609072

Description: Good. 0130609072 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
I hate the international copy, Mar 18, 2008
By Itsucks, Silicon Valley, Ca

"The content of the book is fine but the paper is so thin, so it is transparent to the other side. I hate the international copy, the quality is just so intolerable, the paper is like tissue paper."

2 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.