» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Coin Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Coin Magic

by J B Bobo

About this title: Sleight-of-hand magic has consistently earned the respect of professional magicians. If you are yet an amateur, this easy-to-follow manual--together with regular practice--is the surest route to professional-level competence. All the test, traditional methods of coin magic are here. You can learn about palms, holds, flips, switches, change-over, cuffing, sleeving, and other techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B. ,

price: $18.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ireland Magic Co. ,

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic: 116 Coin Sleights and 236 Coin Tricks used book

Modern Coin Magic: 116 Coin Sleights and 236 Coin Tricks

by J. B. Bobo

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J B

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic: 116 Coin Sleights and 236 Coin Tricks With 510 Illustrations

by Bobo, J.B.

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Dawn Press ISBN-13: 9781845570699 ISBN: 1845570693

Description: Good. 1845570693 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J B

price: $5.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J B

price: $5.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic new book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo J. B.

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9784862425874 ISBN: 4862425879

Description: Very good. PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darlene Musgrave, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic new book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic new book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J B

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $9.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788120722644 ISBN: 8120722647

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, shelfworn, creased; edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Fine. 0486242587. 116 coin sleights and 236 coin tricks. Edited by John Braun. With 510 illustrations by Nelson C. Hahne. First edition thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic new book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B.

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486242583. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic a Modern Treatise of Ways of Concealing, Producing, Altering & Multiplying Coins From the Empty Hands, Being the First Complete Explanation of Methods for So Doing Published Since Downs' Immortal Classic of Sixty-Six Years Ago. 669...

by Bobo, J.B.

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: John Brown (ed. ) Nelson Hahne (illustrator). Magic Inc. 2nd. prtg., rev. ed. c.1972., hardcover, 7” x9-3/4” , 519pp., VG in badly torn & chipped dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B. Editor John Braun

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carl W. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1952

Description: Nelson C. Hahne. Second Impression; squared octavo; 358 pp (including index and black & white illustrations); Very Good++ in Very Good; dustjacket sunned, shallow edgewear with nicks and closed creased tears, rubbed with nicks, stamped and inscribed by former owner; else clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B.

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2'nd Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: CARL W. JONES, Minneapolis Date Published: 1952

Description: Nelon C. Hahne. Good in Good jacket. 10 By 7.25 " A nice copy of the second printing of a CLASSIC. 358 PAGES SOME FOXING ON END SHEETS. DUST JACKET HAS SOME WEAR BUT IS PROTECTED BY MYLAR COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic; : a Modern Treatise of Ways of Concealing, Producing, Altering, and Multiplying Coins From the Empty Hands

by J.B. Bobo

price: $44.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carl Waring Jones, Minneapolis Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, dust jacket is detached fron t fomr back and has chips and tears. 1952 printing. INV#A-3 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B.

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carl W. Jones, Minneapolis Date Published: 1952

Description: Very large octovo in hardcover, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean, bright and unmarked, the cover has very light shelfwear, a few dark marks on very last blank page, else VG+ to NFINE in dustjacket: edgewear, tiny chips, now in clear mylar jacket. 358pp; very precisely illustrated. Start practicing... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J. B.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hahne, Nelson C. Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Stated first impression. Boards have a light flare to them. Owners seal on flyleaf, a couple pages have very minor edge folds. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Coin Magic

by Bobo, J.B.

price: $68.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Carl W. Jones, Minneapolis Date Published: 1952

Description: Nelson C. Hayne Illustrations. Very Good in Good jacket. 7.5 By 10 Inches. This is the first Printing of this classic. No names are on book. clean and tight. The Dust Jacket is covered with Mylar Protective Jacket and shows someedge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Coin Magic used book

Modern Coin Magic

by J. B. Bobo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486242583 ISBN: 0486242587

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Arlo, The United States

"A classic. All the important basics in sleight of hand are here. An absolute requirement if you're going to graduate to Kaufmann."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.