» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: An Environmental Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: An Environmental Guide

by Glenn Randall

About this title: A veteran outdoorsman presents a comprehensive and well-informed guide to modern backpacking that includes instructions for everything from ecologically-responsible trailside cooking to sensible route-finding; buying the right boots, tents, and sleeping bags; backpacking with children; and more. Over 100 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: An Environmental Guide used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: An Environmental Guide

by Randall, Glenn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B4) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gooeydoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Ex library. Cover has mild corner wear and a few stickers. Stamp on top block and bookplate on first page. Pages lightly yellowed around the edge. First few pages have a bit of corner wear. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Good reading, study, research softback book with previous owners gift inscription inside otherwise very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. 200-Y-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook An Environmental Guide used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook An Environmental Guide

by Glenn Randall

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. code 4539. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Very Good. 1558212485 No spine creases. No writing or folded pages. Light cover wear. Small dot stains along edges of pages, but doesn't effect text.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook new book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Randall, Glenn

price: $3.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: New. New, but some shelf wear on cover, having been on store display. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: an Environmental Guide

by Randall, Glenn

price: $5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperbac Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1994

Description: As New. 192pp, Topics include: equipment, clothing, boots, hiking techniques, map-reading, food, shelter, weather and more.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Randall, Glenn

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some edgewear to the covers. Otherwise in clean condition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook: an Environmental Guide

by Randall, Glenn

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Lyons & Burfurd 1994

Description: Trade Paperback, 3rd Printing, Fine Minus/pictorial wraps., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook new book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Randall, Glenn

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: New. 1992 Lyons & Burford Trade paperback 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Excellent shape, Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook used book

The Modern Backpacker's Handbook

by Glenn Randall

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558212480 ISBN: 1558212485

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.