» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Robert Taft

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Robert Taft

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: Fair. Clean Text & Tight Binding. Back cover has tear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West

by Taft

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1/1/1953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850~1900

by Robert Taft

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Some scuffing of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850~1900

by Robert Taft

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Very Good+. Pictorial wraps. B&W illustrations and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West. 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 400 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: 90 b/w Illustrations. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New Trade paperback reprint edition. 400pp, 90 b/w illustrations. NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Robert Taft

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Dust jacket is worn and edges are spotted. Interior is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light normal wear on exterior; a nice copy. A study of nineteenth century American Western art, with many illustrations. 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press, 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. First edition, thus. Very Good, with no ownership or other marks. Slight wear along edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West

by Taft, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: A trade paperback in Very Good condition. Many Illus., 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: Very Good+/Large Softcover. 0-691-00343-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: B&W illustrations. very good++, wraps (softcover) 400pp. ISBN 0691003432 First published in 1953. A survey of the original art of the period-sketches, water-colors, engravings, lithographs, oil-paintings, which have historical significance. Examines the historical relevance of the artists pictures and seeks to establish the authority of the illustrators, whether their work was based on personal experience, reminiscence, or pure imagination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691003436 ISBN: 0691003432

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: (1953)

Description: Illus. with pictures. VG/Fair DJ; DJ has numerous tears along edges; book edge worn. 276 pp., Survey of original art of the Old West from 1850-1900 giving historical relevance of drawings; section of the art work included. Artists include Henry Farny, Frederic Remington, John M. Stanley, William A. Rogers, and many magazine artists of that time. Inside covers is map of Indian Country 1865-1890 and The Western Scene 1865-1885 from the Atlas of American History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 400 pgs. Very clean with white paper. More recent printing than copyright. Light shelf rubs. Unfaded dj has several mostly closed tears and a few small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza (1953)

Description: HB. 4to. 248p + Sources & Notes, 90 plates + + Index. End page map. G-VG. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor extremity wear, corner bumping; Moderate extremity wear to DJ, chipped (some removed), light rubbing. 400 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Sewn Binding Cloth over Boards with Dust Jacket; 72 pages of illustrations Book examins the part played by photography in recording American history, setting new standards for the use of pictorial documentation as an aid to research in American society and politics during the second half of the nineteenth century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft (Robert).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 400pp, b/w illustrations. octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: VG-/VG- 1st Edition. Dust jacket has worn edges, otherwise in very good condition with a mylar cover. Clean and bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 400 pages; Art hist gen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West

by Robert Taft

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BONANZA BKS Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West

by Robert Taft

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BONANZA BKS Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 400 pp. 6 3/4 x 10. Brown cloth covered boards, stamped in copper on spine. Light wear. Orange and black dj, large tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900

by Taft, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1982

Description: Good+ soft cover. Large 8vo, soft covers, 402pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled and peeling, creases, scrapes, cover. small stain front end page. yellow spotting edges, clean and tight text. art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.