» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology

by Professor Salma Khadra Jayyusi (Photographer)

About this title: After centuries of oppressive Ottoman rule, the Arab world began to find new vitality and freedom in the twentieth century. The accompanying resurgence of creative expression is splendidly reflected in this definitive anthology of contemporary Arabic poetry, which spans the modern Arab world from the turn of the century to the present, from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-91 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: Near Fine. 0231052731. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

price: $18.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Salma Jayyusi

price: $29.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231052726 ISBN: 0231052723

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Salma Jayyusi

price: $29.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231052726 ISBN: 0231052723

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Editor-Khadra Salma Jayyusi

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780231052726 ISBN: 0231052723

Description: Good. Exact ISBN/item listed. EX-LIBRARY in good, solid condition with typical library use. Mylar-covered DJ shows scuffs/scratches to mylar. Minor wear to cover at exposed edges. Clean, bright pages; NO writing or tears--two bent page corners in front. Some wear/stains to closed edges (pages unaffected). Binding good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Editor-Khadra Salma Jayyusi

price: $34.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780231052726 ISBN: 0231052723

Description: Very Good. Columbia University Press 1987 1st edition. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. DustJacket also Very Good. Pages Clean with no marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology new book

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra, Professor (Editor)

price: $38.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. Text in Arabic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra (Editor)

price: $39.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231052726 ISBN: 0231052723

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual library markings and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry (Paper) new book

Modern Arabic Poetry (Paper)

by Jayyusi

price: $44.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 by 178 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: VG. ISBN: 0231052731. 490+pp. Clean and bright trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology used book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Salma Khadra Jayyusi

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: Good/Wraps. Writing in flyleaves, front and rear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

by Jayyusi, Salma K. (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: As New. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry used book

Modern Arabic Poetry

price: $28.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: Good. 0231052731 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology new book

Modern Arabic Poetry: An Anthology

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra, Professor (Editor)

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. Text in Arabic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry new book

Modern Arabic Poetry

price: $37.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology new book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Jayyusi, Salma Khadra

price: $38.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: After centuries of oppressive Ottoman rule, the Arab world began to find new vitality and freedom in the twentieth century. The accompanying resurgence of creative expression is splendidly reflected in this definitive anthology of contemporary Arabic... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology new book

Modern Arabic Poetry: an Anthology

by Salma Khadra Jayyusi

price: $43.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry new book

Modern Arabic Poetry

price: $45.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Arabic Poetry (Paper) new book

Modern Arabic Poetry (Paper)

by S Jayyusi

price: $50.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231052733 ISBN: 0231052731

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.