» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Models of the Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles, Cardinal

About this title: A definition of the basic functions of the Church, its mission, and its many different roles in the lives of its believers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery, Cardinal

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church-a Critical Assessment of the Church in All Its Aspects

by Dulles, S.J. Avery Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Good. 0385080697 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. has some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church

by Avery Robert Dulles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exp Rei Publisher: Image Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church-a Critical Assessment of the Church in All Its Aspects

by S.J. Avery Robert Dulles

price: $2.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Fair. Attention some underlining and notes throughout this hardback book no dj, an acceptable study and research book if you need to save money. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $2.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Fair. Book has tight binding but does have highlighting and underlining throughout. Would make a good readable copy. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church-a Critical Assessment of the Church in All Its Aspects

by Dulles, S.J. Avery Robert

price: $2.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Good. 0385080697 Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Good. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery, Cardinal

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Good. 0385133685 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church (Expanded Edition) used book

Models of the Church (Expanded Edition)

by Avery Dulles

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: IMAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, light scratches to the front cover, a couple of deep dents to rear, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Bottom spine spine lightly bumped. LIghtly worn, lightly soiled, edgetorn jacket. Underlined throughout. Name blacked out on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church new book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $8.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church new book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 01 August, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Very Good. 0385133685 Expanded Edition, 1987. Moderately worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church new book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery, Cardinal

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church new book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery Robert Cardinal

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385133685. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery

price: $14.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Very Good. 0385133685 Great condition, paperback 1974, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Models of the Church new book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church: a Critical Assessment of the Church in All Its Aspects,

by Dulles, Avery,

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1974, ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Hbk 216pp prev owner's inscr otherwise vg in sleeve-protected dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church

by Dulles, Avery Robert

price: $24.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Previous owner's name. Occasional marginal notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Models of the Church-a Critical Assessment of the Church in All Its Aspects

by S.J. Avery Robert Dulles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385080699 ISBN: 0385080697

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Models of the Church used book

Models of the Church

by Avery Dulles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385133685 ISBN: 0385133685

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Justin, Farmingdale, NJ

"Book Notes:

The Use of Models in Ecclesiology
The Church is mainly described by imagery
-both inside and outside of the Bible
When an image is used to reflectively and critically deepen one's understanding of a reality, it is called a "model"
2 types:
-Explanatory: these models serve to synthesize what we already know or believe
-Exploratory: these models have the capacity to lead to new theological insights
There is always a sense of mystery with models, never fully understanding

The Church as Institution"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
models, Jul 19, 2007
By helper, Easton, MA

"INSTITUTIONAL
The official Church teaches, sanctifies, and rules with the authority of Christ
What are the bonds of union? Profession of the true faith; rules out pagans, Moslems, Jews, heretics, apostates. Communion in the sacraments; rules out catechumens, excommunicated persons. Submission to legitimate pastors; rules out schismatics.
Who are the beneficiaries? Members
What is the goal or purpose of the Church? To give its members everlasting life.
COMMUNION
The Church is God’s People
The Church is Christ’s Body growing into the final perfection of the Kingdom
What are the bonds of union? Interior grace, gifts of the spirit/intimate union
Who are the beneficiaries? Those animated by supernatural faith and charity.
What is the goal or purpose of the Church? To lead men into communion with the divine.
SACRAMENTAL
The Church is the visible manifestation of the grace of Christ in human community
What are the bonds of union? Manifested faith, hope & charity visibly signified by witness, worship and service
Who are the beneficiaries? Those whose contact with believers has enabled them to better articulate their faith.
What is the goal or purpose of the Church? To make men become visible symbols of Christ’s grace.
HERALD
The Church takes on an authoritarian role, proclaiming the gospel as a divine message to which the world must humbly listen
What are the bonds of union? Faith as a response to the gospel. Each congregation alone.
Who are the beneficiaries? Hearers of the word that commit themselves to Christ
What is the goal or purpose of the Church? To preach the gospel to the world
SERVANT
The Church listens to the world’s needs lives in its house and serves it
What are the bonds of union? Brothers working together in service
Who are the beneficiaries? Those that are heard and receive from the Church
What is the goal or purpose of the Church? To help, to prophesy"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.